2020 - 2021 Season
Last Updated October 19, 2021

Team Rules   Diet Plans   Goal Form   Alternate Transportation Form   Skin Form

 

Athlete Agreement   Medical Authorization   Concussion Form   Cardiac Arrest   Internet Acceptance

 

Off-Season Physical Fitness Program Consent   Travel Hotels

  

 

 

   

 

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change)

106: Anthony Hackert

113: Kailan OíDell

120: Johnny Cerqueira

126:

132: Matt Lucas*

138:

145: Logan Kovacs

152: Daniel Camacho

160:

170:

182: Jaylen Hawkins*

195: Tyrell Jones*

220: DJ Donovan*

285:

*Captain

 

Team Managers:
Rebecca Camacho

Rachael Fields

Gianna Iaquinto

Avery Marquis

 

Coaches:
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: Keith Lynch

Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

 

 

2020-2021 Roster

Last Updated: July 23, 2020

 

Name

Grade

Ajdinoski, Nuh

10

Byrne, Liam

11

Camacho, Daniel

12

Cavalcanti, Sergio

12

Cerquiera, Johnny

11

Chacon, Alexander

-

Craig, Daniel

10

Daly, David~

10

DeFonce, Jake~

12

Derobertis, Brandon

12

Donovan, DJ*

12

Donovan, Sean

10

Gruentzner, Charlie~

10

Hackert, Anthony

12

Hawkins, Jaylen*

12

Jacobs, Bryce

10

Jones, Tyrell*

12

Kaszycki, John

11

Knight, Liam

12

Kovacs, Logan

11

Lattimore, Mike

10

Leite, Brenda

10

Leonardo, Jacob

12

Lucas, Matt*

12

Luna, Chris

10

Merrill, Justin

11

Nunes, Gage

11

Nunes, Daniel

-

O'Dell, Kailan

11

Ramirez, Thonnyel

10

Renniw, Jaydin

11

Rodriguez, Justin

11

Rosa, Andrew

11

Sanchez, Alexander

11

Sigua, Ariel

12

Stewart-Dasilva, Devlin

11

You, Jayson

10

*Captain

~Henry Abbott Technical HS

 

Team Managers:

Rebecca Camacho

Rachael Fields

Gianna Iaquinto

Avery Marquis 

 



 

 

2020 - 2021 Schedule

Last Updated: August 11, 2020

<<<Click here to Download 2020-2021 Schedule>>>

 

<<<Travel Schedule Hotels>>>

 

 

 

 

Date

Event

Site

Time

Results/Info

12/16/2020

St. Joseph

Home

5:00pm

12/19-20/2020

Beast of the East

Newark, DE

9:00am

12/23/2020

Fairfield Warde/Fairfield Ludlowe/Wilton/Norwalk

Fairfield Warde

1:00pm

12/28/2020

Trumbull JV Tournament

Trumbull

10:00am

12/30/2020

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

Home

10:00am

1/2/2021

Bristol Eastern JV Tournament

Bristol Eastern

10:00am

1/4/2021

Ridgefield/New Milford JV

Ridgefield

4:30pm

1/6/2021

New Canaan/New Milford/Newtown

Home

4:30pm

1/8-9/2021

Sanford Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT)

Sanford, ME

TBD

1/13/2021

Trumbull

Trumbull

5:00pm

1/15-16/2021

Eastern States Classic

Loch Sheldrake, NY

TBD

1/18/2021

Mount Anthony Union

Bennington, VT

5:00pm

1/20/2021

Brien McMahon

Home

5:00pm

1/23/2021

Patton JV Tournament

Home

9:30am

1/28/2021

Westhill

Westhill

5:00pm

1/30/2021

Timberlane/Simsbury/Nashoba Valley

Plaistow, NH

10:00am

1/30/2021

Brookfield Duals Tourney (B Team)

Brookfield

10:00am

2/5/2021

Greenwich

Greenwich

5:00pm

2/9/2021

Staples

Staples

4:30pm

2/12-13/2021

FCIACís

New Canaan

4:30pm

2/15/2021

Presidentís Day JV Tournament

Pomperaug

10:00am

2/19-20/2021

State LLís

Trumbull

5:00pm

2/26-27/2021

State Open

New Haven

5:00pm

3/5-6/2021

New Englandís

Providence, RI

5:00pm

3/24-27/2021

Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

Virginia Beach, VA

TBD

www.nhsca.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*


Head Coach:                Phone Numbers

Ricky Shook                 203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

Assistant Coach:

Keith Lynch

Weightlifting Coach:

Abi Scudder                  203-438-0569

 



 

 

2020 - 2021 Results

2021 Spartan Combat New England tournament
At Hampstead, N.Y.
Individual results

Championship matches
98 Matthew Botello Hingham, MA (MetroWest United) pin Alex Schaeublin Danvers, MA (MetroWest United), 1:09
106 Isiac Paulino Athol, MA (Doughboy) dec. Michael Longo (Danbury WC), 3-1
113 Tyler Knox Groveland, MA (Smittys/Metrowest) dec. Evan Kinney Townsend, MA (Doughboy), 10-3
120 Nicholas Curley Burlington, MA (MetroWest United) dec. Cameron Soda Burlington, MA (Doughboy), 6-5
126 Kai OíDell Danbury, CT (Danbury WC) dec. Gabriel Bouyssou Scituate, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling), 12-5
132 Mark Botello Hingham, MA (MetroWest United) dec. Jimmy Glynn Lawrence, MA (Smittys Barn), 4-2
138 Colby Frost Standish, ME (Smittys Barn) dec. Shaymus Macintosh Bridgewater, MA (MetroWest United), 14-10
145 Justin Mastroianni New Canaan, CT (Southside Wrestling Club) dec. Peter Kane Fairfield, CT (Southside Wrestling Club), 4-0
152 Dominic Rossetti Glastonbury CT (Southside Wrestling Club) dec. Ty Finn Simsbury, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy), 5-2
160 Cesar Alvan Gill, MA (MetroWest United) dec. Jack MacKiernan Derry, NH (Smittys Barn), 5-2
170 Nicholas Fine Warwick, RI (MetroWest United) pin Joshua Cordio Lancaster, MA (Doughboy), 1:59
182 CJ Glaropoulos Mansfield, MA (New England Gold) dec. Desmond Mclaughlin Springfield, MA (MetroWest United), 7-3, 2 OT
195 Conor Maslanek Pelham, NH (Smittys Barn) pin Michael Bartush Norwalk, CT (Southside Wrestling Club), 5:26
220 DJ Donovan Danbury, CT (Danbury WC) pin Abbas Abdulrahman Concord, NH (Smittys Barn), 1:15
285 Tristan Kemp Oakham, MA (Doughboy) dec. Adolfo Betancur Providence, RI (Blackstone), 1-0

Consolation finals (3rd place)
98 James Tildsley Billerica, MA (Doughboy) pin James Blood Sanford, ME (Smittys Barn), 6:30
106 Nick Torres Providence, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) dec. Peyton Ellis Coventry, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling), 6-1
113 Hayden Myers Coventry, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling) dec. Sid Tildsley Billerica, MA (Doughboy), 3-2
120 Caleb Seyfried Westport, CT (Southside Wrestling Club) dec. Zachary Soda Burlington, MA (Doughboy), 3-1
126 Sasha Gavronsky Wayland, MA (MetroWest United) dec. Drew Currier West Hartford, CT (Hall CT WC), 7-5, OT
132 Aiden Hebert CT (Southside Wrestling Club) dec. Timothy Cook Scituate, RI (Blackstone), 18-14
138 Zachary Johns Suffield, CT (Fisheye) dec. Codey Wild Plaistow, NH (Smittys Barn), 6-1
145 Rawson Iwanicki Andover, MA (Smittys Barn) dec. Khalil Bourjelli New Milford, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy), 5-4
152 Michael Bobola Franklin, MA (MetroWest United) dec. Anson Dewar Merrimack, NH (Doughboy), 6-5
160 William Ebert Fairfield, CT (Southside Wrestling Club) dec. Nate Taylor Newtown, CT (Team Tugman), 6-4
170 Jude Correa Pelham, NH (Doughboy) pin Kyle Gora Hudson, NH (Smittys Barn), 1:01
182 Ethan Edmondson Milford, CT (Southside Wrestling Club) dec. Chris Murphy Guilford, CT (Southside Wrestling Club), 7-5
195 Mark Thomas Tyngsborough, MA (Doughboy) DEF Booker Lester Shrewsbury, MA (MetroWest United), 6-3 3:28
220 Michael Agate Trumbull, CT (Southside Wrestling Club) pin Doug Clark Saugus, MA (Doughboy), 3:49
285 Antonio Ramos Springfield, MA (MetroWest United) pin Colton Perkins Barre, VT (BWC VT), 4:38

5th place
98 Nathan Sayers Dedham, MA (Doughboy) dec. Andrew Mccarthy Warren, RI (Blackstone), 9-3
106 Ryan Orourke Salem, NH (Salem WC NH) dec. Dante Distefano Waltham, MA (Doughboy), 5-3
113 Evan Lindner New Milford, NJ (Empire Wrestling Academy) dec. Matthew Carrozza Brookfield, CT (GPS), 7-0
120 Adam Schaeublin Salem, MA (MetroWest United) dec. Jonah Paulino Athol, MA (Doughboy), 7-6
126 Maximilian Leete Danvers, MA (Doughboy) dec. Dylan Levesque East Hampton, CT (Overcomer Training Center), 5-0
132 CJ Shea Milford, CT (Southside Wrestling Club) pin Ty Stewart GP (Doughboy), 3:44
138 Matt Lucas Danbury, CT (Danbury WC) dec. Spencer Leclair Bowdoinham, ME (Maine Trappers), 5-2
145 Jímari Lowman CT (Blackstone) dec. John Mairano Simsbury, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy), 5-4
152 Rafael Knapp Northborough, MA (Doughboy) dec. Kirit Gosetty Sharon, MA (Blackstone), 5-0
160 Luke Pinzino Plymouth, MA (Dungeon) MD Breon Phifer Weston, CT (Southside Wrestling Club), 10-0
170 Saul Pera Simsbury, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) dec. Jaylen Hawkins Danbury, CT (Danbury WC), 3-2
182 Nathan Schobel Dexter, ME (Maine Trappers) pin Dillon Worster Harrison, ME (Maine Trappers), 4:33
195 Brendan Gilchrist Norwalk, CT (Norwalk MadBulls) pin Kody Rashed Concord, NH (Smittys Barn), 1:24
220 Tony Tortora North Kingstown, RI (Bears Wrestling Club) pin Jonathan Feliz Providence, RI (Mayo Quanchi Judo and Wrestling), 3:27
285 Thomas Brown Chelmsford, MA (Doughboy) dec. Hayden Gaudette VT (Catamount), 6-2

7th place
98 Jared Mangiafico Southington, CT (Team Tugman) dec. Brady Kaupp CT (Team Tugman), 5-0
106 Justin Shay New Fairfield, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) pin John Schneider Norwalk, CT (Norwalk MadBulls), 0:45
113 William Hamilton Bristol, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) dec. Jack Desena Hingham, MA (MetroWest United), 5-1
120 Cameron Hines CT (Haddam Killingworth WC CT) dec. Jake Ice Wilbraham, MA (MetroWest United), 5-4
126 Dante Rossetti Dracut, MA (Doughboy) M FOR Ian Darling Boxford, MA (Mercury Rising)
132 Konrad Parker Plaistow, NH (Smittys Barn) pin Jake Carlucci Franklin, MA (New England Gold), 1:45
138 Darius Mangiafico Southington, CT (Team Tugman) pin Brent Nicolosi Haverhill, MA (Smittys Barn), 0:26
145 Nicholas Pallaria Danville, NH (Smittys Barn) dec. Aidan Zarrella North Kingstown, RI (Top Flight Wrestling Academy), 5-3
152 Nolan Santos Cumberland, RI (Blackstone) dec. Michael Hopkins Swampscott, MA (MetroWest United), 10-8
160 Chase Anestis Boxborough, MA (Doughboy) dec. Domenic Cirignano Brockton, MA (MetroWest United), 4-2
170 George Tsiranides Norwalk, CT (Norwalk MadBulls) pin Noah Hernandez ME (Smittys Barn), 2:42
182 John Summers Fairfield, CT (Southside Wrestling Club) dec. Brent Strand Guilford, CT (Overcomer Training Center), 5-2
195 Justin Osler Branford, CT (MarcAurele Wrestling) dec. James Duhancik Trumbull, CT (Southside Wrestling Club), 8-2
220 Michael Jarrell Warwick, RI (Iron Faith Wrestling) dec. Sam Dossantos Boston, MA (MetroWest United), 9-2
285 Samuel Sciaudone Fairfield, CT (Southside Wrestling Club) dec. Hunter Jeffers Concord, NH (Smittys Barn), 8-1

2021 Spartan Combat New England championships results and brackets

 

 
2021 NHSCA National Tournament results

Connecticut All-American wrestlers
Senior Nationals
Nico Provo (126), Stratford, first
Justin Mastroianni (145), New Canaan, second
Josh Brault (113), Joel Barlow (Easton), fifth
C.J. Shea (132), Milford, sixth
Ty Finn (152), Simsbury, seventh
JíMari Bowman (145), eighth

Junior Nationals
Michael Bartush (195), Norwalk, third
Chris Murphy (195), Guilford, sixth

Sophomore Nationals
Brendan Gilchrist (195), Norwalk, second

Freshman Nationals
Nate Taylor, Newtown (160), first
Chefren Spodnik, Harding (220), third
Dom Iaquinto, Danbury (182), sixth

Girls Nationals
Ashley Reed (160), Southington, second
Ella Nichols (160), Bristol Eastern, fourth
Jacklyn Smith (185), Bridgeport, seventh

Middle School Nationals
Cole Lemovitz (75), Killingly, sixth
Max Richardson (80), sixth
Mason Whitney (80), Colchester, seventh
Jack Gedney (80), eighth
Drayvn Roberts (154), East Hartford, seventh