2019 - 2020 Season
Last Updated January 3, 2020

Team Rules   Diet Plans   Goal Form   Alternate Transportation Form   Skin Form

 

Athlete Agreement   Medical Authorization   Concussion Form   Cardiac Arrest   Internet Acceptance

 

Off-Season Physical Fitness Program Consent   Travel Hotels

 

Practice Schedule: December 1-7, 2019

Practice Schedule: December 8-14, 2019

Practice Schedule: December 15-21, 2019

Practice Schedule: December 22-28, 2019

Practice Schedule: January 5-18, 2020

 

 

 

   

 

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change)

106: Liam Knight / Liam Byrne

113Kailan O’Dell

120: Kevin Pina / Johnny Cerqueira

126: Tyler Johnson*

132: Matt Lucas

138: Ryan Jack*

145: Logan Kovacs

152: Daniel Camacho

160: Jesse Patton*

170: Andrew Rosa

182: Jaylen Hawkins

195: Tyrell Jones

220: DJ Donovan

285: Jordan Agosto

*Captain

 

Team Managers:
Rebecca Camacho

Catia Cardoso

Rachael Fields

Gianna Iaquinto

Alyssa Jack

Avery Marquis

 

Coaches:
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: Keith Lynch

Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

 

 

 

2019-2020 Roster

Last Updated: January 6, 2020

 

Name

Grade

Agosto, Jordan

12

Ajdinoski, Nuh

9

Byrne, Liam

10

Camacho, Daniel

11

Cassavechia, Quinton

12

Cavalcanti, Sergio

11

Cerquiera, Johnny

10

Chacon, Alexander

-

Craig, Daniel

9

Daly, David~

9

DeFonce, Jake~

11

Derobertis, Brandon

11

Donovan, DJ

11

Donovan, Sean

9

Espinal, Sam

12

Gruentzner, Charlie~

9

Hackert, Anthony

11

Hawkins, Jaylen

11

Jack, Ryan*

12

Jacobs, Bryce

9

Johnson, Tyler*

12

Jones, Tyrell

11

Kaszycki, John

10

Knight, Liam

11

Kovacs, Logan

10

Lattimore, Mike

9

Leite, Brenda

9

Leonardo, Jacob

11

Lucas, Matt

11

Luna, Chris

9

Merrill, Justin

10

Nunes, Gage

10

Nunes, Daniel

-

O'Dell, Kailan

10

Patton, Jesse*

12

Phoung, Mason

12

Pina, Kevin

12

Ramirez, Thonnyel

9

Rangel, Azariah

12

Renniw, Jaydin

10

Rodriguez, Justin

10

Rosa, Andrew

10

Sanchez, Alexander

10

Sigua, Ariel

11

Stewart-Dasilva, Devlin

10

You, Jayson

9

*Captain

~Henry Abbott Technical HS

 

Team Managers:

Rebecca Camacho

Catia Cardoso

Rachael Fields

Gianna Iaquinto

Alyssa Jack

Avery Marquis 

 



 

 

2019 - 2020 Schedule

Last Updated: June 22, 2020

<<<Click here to Download 2019-2020 Schedule>>>

 

<<<Travel Schedule Hotels>>>

 

 

 

 

Date

Event

Site

Time

Results/Info

12/18/2019

Ridgefield

Ridgefield

6:00pm

Win, 73-6

12/21-22/2019

Beast of the East

Newark, DE

9:00am

Results

12/23/2019

Trumbull JV

Trumbull

10:00am

Not Available

12/27/2019

Staples

Home

12:00pm

Win, 49-24

12/28/2019

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

Home

10:00am

Results

1/3-4/2020

Sanford Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT)

Sanford, ME

10:00am

Results

1/4/2020

Bristol Eastern JV Tournament

Bristol Eastern

10:00am

Results

1/6/2020

Ridgefield/New Milford JV

Ridgefield

4:30pm

Not Available

1/8/2020

Norwalk

Home

5:00pm

Win 75-6

1/10-11/2020

Eastern States Classic

Loch Sheldrake, NY

TBD

3rd Place

Results

1/11/2020

Trumbull JV Duals

Trumbull

9:00am

1st Place

1/15/2020

Westhill/New Milford/Weston

Home

4:30pm

3 Wins

1/18/2020

New Milford Invitational (B Team)

New Milford

8:30am

Canceled Due To Weather

1/20/2020

Mount Anthony Union

Home

5:00pm

Win 49-21

1/22/2020

Brien McMahon

Brien McMahon

6:00pm

Win 64-18

1/25/2020

Patton JV Tournament

Home

9:30am

Results

1/28/2020

Trumbull

Home

5:00pm

Win 63-9

2/1/2020

Nashoba/Simsbury/Timberlane

Home

10:00am

3 Wins

2/4/2020

Fairfield Warde

Fairfield Warde

6:00pm

Win 49-14

2/7/2020

Darien/Stamford/Greenwich

Darien

4:00pm

3 Wins

2/14-15/2020

FCIAC’s

New Canaan

4:30pm

Schedule

1st Place

2/17/2020

Pomperaug JV Tournament

Pomperaug

10:00am

Not Available

2/21-22/2020

State LL’s

Trumbull

5:00pm

Tournament Information

Seeds

1st Place

2/28-29/2020

State Open

New Haven

5:00pm

Tournament Information

1st Place

3/7-8/2020

New England’s

Methuen, MA

10:00am

Tournament Information

1st Place

POSTPONED

Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

Virginia Beach, VA

TBD

www.nhsca.com

TBD

DHS Wrestling Banquet

Anthony’s Lake Club

6:00pm

Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7/27-30/2020

Tilt on Top Wrestling Camp

Danbury HS

9:00am

Registration

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*


Head Coach:                Phone Numbers

Ricky Shook                 203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

Assistant Coach:

Keith Lynch

Weightlifting Coach:

Abi Scudder                  203-438-0569


 



 

 

2019 - 2020 Results

Last Updated: March 30, 2020

 

2020-03-08 New England Championships

2020-02-29 State Open Championships

2020-02-22 State LL Championships

2020-02-15 FCIAC Championships

2020-02-07 Danbury Vs. Darien/Stamford/Greenwich

2020-02-04 Danbury Vs. Fairfield Warde

2020-02-01 Nashoba/Simsbury/Timberlane Vs. Danbury

2020-01-28 Trumbull Vs. Danbury

2020-01-25 Patton JV Tournament

2020-01-22 Danbury Vs. Brien McMahon

2020-01-20 Mount Anthony Union Vs. Danbury

2020-01-15 Westhill/Weston/New Milford Vs. Danbury

2020-01-11 Eastern States Classic

2020-01-08 Norwalk Vs. Danbury

2020-01-04 Sanford Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT) Results

2020-01-04 Bristol Eastern JV Tournament

2019-12-28 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

2019-12-27 Staples Vs. Danbury

2019-12-22 Beast of the East

2019-12-18 Danbury Vs. Ridgefield