February 22-23, 2019

State Open Championships
Location: Floyd Little Athletic Center, New Haven

 Complete Brackets
 Interactive Online Brackets

Team Scores

Place

Team

Points

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

1

Danbury

158

2

1

1

1

2

 

2

Xavier

109

1

1

1

 

 

1

3

Fairfield Warde

103

1

 

3

 

 

1

4

Bristol Eastern

89

1

 

2

 

 

 

5

Trumbull

78.5

 

1

 

1

1

 

6

New Canaan

71

2

 

 

 

 

1

7

Simsbury

70

 

 

1

2

 

1

8

Southington

69

 

 

 

 

2

1

9

Joel Barlow

63

1

 

 

1

 

 

9

Suffield/Windsor Locks

63

1

 

1

 

 

 

11

Northwestern

62

 

2

 

 

1

 

12

Killingly

60

 

1

1

1

 

 

12

Wethersfield

60

 

 

 

2

 

1

14

Middletown

49

1

 

 

 

 

1

15

Foran

47.5

 

1

 

 

1

 

16

Nonnewaug

44

 

1

 

 

 

 

17

Ellis Tech

43

 

1

 

1

 

 

18

South Windsor

39

1

 

 

 

 

 

18

Westhill

39

 

1

 

1

 

 

20

Ledyard

37

 

 

 

 

 

1

20

Shelton

37

 

1

 

 

1

 

20

Staples

37

 

 

1

 

 

 

23

Avon

36

 

 

 

 

1

1

24

Glastonbury

35

 

 

 

1

1

 

24

New Haven

35

1

 

 

 

 

 

26

Gilbert

32

 

 

 

 

1

 

26

Hall

32

 

 

1

1

 

 

28

New Milford

31.5

 

 

 

 

1

1

29

New London

31

 

 

1

 

 

 

30

Norwalk

30.5

1

 

 

 

 

 

31

Branford

30

 

 

 

 

1

 

32

Tolland

29

1

 

 

 

 

 

33

Manchester

28

 

 

1

 

 

 

34

Griswold

27

 

 

 

1

 

 

34

Platt

27

 

1

 

 

 

 

36

Berlin

25

 

1

 

 

 

 

37

Jonathan Law

24

 

1

 

 

 

 

38

Haddam-Killingworth

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

Montville

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

Waterford

19.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

Bristol Central

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

Canton

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

Brien McMahon

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

New Fairfield

18

 

 

 

 

 

1

45

East Hartford

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

Newtown

17

 

 

 

 

 

1

47

Greenwich

16

 

 

 

 

 

1

47

Ridgefield

16

 

 

 

1

 

 

49

Lyman Mem/Windam Tech

14

 

 

 

 

1

 

49

Plainville

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

Newington

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

Brookfield

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

East Catholic

11.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

Amity Regional

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

East Hampton

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

54

New Britain

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

Abbott Tech

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

Maloney

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

Bacon Academy

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

Daniel Hand

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

Fairfield Prep

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

Norwich Free Academy

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

Oxford

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

62

Windham

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

Bethel

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

East Haven

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

Enfield

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

Stafford

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

Fairfield Ludlowe

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

EO Smith

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

East Windsor

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

Granby Memorial

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

Guilford

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

Masuk

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

Morgan

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

RHAM

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

Valley Regional

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

Portland

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

Wilton

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

Conard

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Bolton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Coventry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Derby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

East Lyme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Notre Dame-Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Notre Dame-West Haven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Pomperaug

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Rocky Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Seymour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Somers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

St Joseph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

St. Bernard/Norwich Tech

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

St. Paul

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Stonington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Terryville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Weston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Windsor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

Woodland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Placers

106 LBS
1st Michael Rapuano (Xavier) DEC Danny Charron (Killingly), 11-8
3rd Trent Thompson (Bristol Eastern) MD Josh Brault (Joel Barlow), 13-4
5th
Kailan O'Dell (Danbury) DEC Evan Lindner (New Milford), 5-0

113 LBS
1st Elijah Cyr (Middletown) DEC Travis Longo (Trumbull), 3-2
3rd Drew Currier (Hall) DEC Mike Charron (Killingly), 5-4
5th Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) DEC Dylan Levesque (East Hampton), 6-0

120 LBS
1st Sam White (Norwalk) DEC James Rondini (Platt), 7-1
3rd Ty Finn (Simsbury) DEC Parker Sutton (Glastonbury), 3-1
5th
Tyler Johnson (Danbury) MD Abhi Bhabad (Avon), 13-4

126 LBS
1st
Ryan Jack (Danbury) F Angelo Folino (Northwestern), 3:51
3rd Will Ebert (Fairfield Warde) DEC John Mairano (Simsbury), 1-0
5th Peter Coniglio (New Milford) DEC Hunter Chin (New Fairfield), 4-0

132 LBS
1st
Kyle Fields (Danbury) DEC Chase Parrot (Westhill), 4-2
3rd Tom Nichols (Bristol Eastern) DEC Saul Pera (Simsbury), 1-0
5th Devin Matthews (Gilbert) DEC Nik Accousti (Newtown), 5-1

138 LBS
1st Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan) DEC Sean Johnson (Ellis Tech), 4-3
3rd Shamar Schand (Manchester) FOR Matt Laurie (Wethersfield)
5th Matt Ryan (Trumbull) MD Cole Dirico (Ledyard), 12-1

145 LBS
1st Tyler Sung (New Canaan) DEC Daniel Veleas (Berlin), 5-0
3rd Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde) DEC
Ben Leblanc (Danbury), 10-7
5th Jacob Cardozo (Southington) DEC James Lunt (Xavier), 8-2

152 LBS
1st Hunter Adams (Suffield/Windsor Locks) F Shayne Mccourt (Jonathan Law), 2:21
3rd Noah Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde) DEC Tommy Mazur (Westhill), 6-3
5th Ryan Powers (Lyman Mem/Windam Tech) DEC Nate Sibbett (New Canaan), 7-4

160 LBS
1st Michael Angers (Tolland) MD Joshua Schwartz (Northwestern), 9-0
3rd Miguel Gonzalez (Suffield/Windsor Locks) DEC Lazar Agoev (Ridgefield), 4-3
5th Josh Vitti (Southington) No 6th Place Finisher

170 LBS
1st Cooper Nodden (South Windsor) F Dylan Sousa (Xavier), 5:51
3rd Derek Turner (Killingly) DEC Alec Arnold (Wethersfield), 3-0
5th Umer Khan (Foran) DEC Hunter Rasmussen (Fairfield Warde), 4-3

182 LBS
1st Carson Licastri (Joel Barlow) F Jack Cronin (Nonnewaug), 0:37
3rd Jacob Commander (New London) DEC Joseph Palmieri (Trumbull), 9-4
5th Justin Osler (Branford) DEC Andrew Nanai (Greenwich), 6-1

195 LBS
1st Joe Gjinaj (Fairfield Warde) F Nolan Bannon (Foran), 5:44
3rd
Montez Osbey (Danbury) DEC Johnny Falco (Griswold), 7-1
5th Jamikael Lytle (Northwestern) F Caleb Chesanow (Southington), 1:34

220 LBS
1st Trinidad Gonzalez (Bristol Eastern) DEC Ray Weiner (Shelton), 2-1
3rd George Harrington (Staples) DEC Hugh Wells (Hall), 6-4
5th Chris Gens (Avon) DEC Austin Harnish (Wethersfield), 3-2

285 LBS
1st Jaylin Houston (New Haven) DEC
Jordan Agosto (Danbury), 7-0
3rd Jameel Salami (Xavier) DEC Hayden Minski (Ellis Tech), 6-4
5th Matt Weiner (Shelton) F Nygell Smikle (Middletown), 2:22

 

Outstanding wrestler: Ryan Jack, Danbury (126)



 

Back to Results

 

Back to Schedule

 

Home