February 15-16, 2019

State LL Championships
Location: Trumbull HS

 Complete Brackets with Team Scores
 Interactive Online Brackets

 

Team Scores

Place

Team

Points

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

5th

6th

1

Danbury

250

3

3

1

1

2

1

2

Trumbull

210.5

2

2

 

2

2

2

3

Southington

175

2

 

2

3

 

1

4

Fairfield Warde

150.5

2

1

2

 

 

 

5

Staples

108

1

 

 

 

2

1

6

Norwich Free Academy

100

 

 

1

2

1

1

7

New Britain

97

 

 

 

1

2

1

8

Glastonbury

96.5

 

 

2

 

1

1

9

Ridgefield

88

1

1

 

1

 

1

10

Greenwich

86

1

 

1

1

 

 

11

Westhill

79.5

 

2

 

 

 

 

12

East Hartford

71.5

 

 

 

1

1

1

12

Newtown

71.5

1

 

1

 

 

1

14

Manchester

71

1

 

 

 

1

 

15

Brien McMahon

70

 

 

2

 

 

1

16

Amity Regional

59

 

1

 

 

 

1

16

Hall

59

 

2

 

 

 

 

18

Norwalk

58.5

 

1

 

 

1

 

19

Enfield

52

 

 

 

 

 

1

20

Shelton

51

 

 

1

1

 

 

21

New Haven

44

 

 

 

1

1

 

22

Fairfield Prep

34

 

1

 

 

 

 

23

Conard

26

 

 

1

 

 

 

24

Stamford

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

West Haven

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

Bridgeport Central

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Placers

106 LBS
1st Michael Longo (Trumbull) DEC
Kailan O'Dell (Danbury), 2-1
3rd Nick Urso (Conard) DEC Nathan Blaha (Ridgefield), 2-0
5th Cody Giaccone (Glastonbury) DEC Isahus Maldonado (New Britain), 6-2

113 LBS
1st Travis Longo (Trumbull) DEC Drew Currier (Hall), 6-1
3rd Martial Sutton (Glastonbury) MD Ben Gorr (Southington), 10-0
5th
Liam Knight (Danbury) F Xavier Quiles (East Hartford), 0:33

120 LBS
1st
Tyler Johnson (Danbury) DEC Sam White (Norwalk), 4-3
3rd Parker Sutton (Glastonbury) DEC Jack Ryan (Trumbull), 7-2
5th Terry Brannigan (Staples) F Connor Devega (Norwich Free Academy), 3:14

126 LBS
1st
Ryan Jack (Danbury) TF Ben Smart (Ridgefield), 23-8 5:11
3rd Will Ebert (Fairfield Warde) F Jonathan Kosak (Trumbull), 2:28
5th Diajhawn Hudson (East Hartford) F Sean Messina (Enfield), 4:45

132 LBS
1st
Kyle Fields (Danbury) DEC Chase Parrot (Westhill), 4-2
3rd Nik Accousti (Newtown) DEC Dominic Renfree (Norwich Free Academy), 3-0
5th David Castaldo (Trumbull) F Derek Vincelette (Glastonbury), 0:58

138 LBS
1st Shamar Schand (Manchester) DEC Matt (138) Ryan (Trumbull), 5-2
3rd Jason Brault (Southington) F Emanuel Lai (Greenwich), 1:47
5th Brandon Nieto (Norwich Free Academy) DEC
Logan Kovacs (Danbury), 11-9 SV

145 LBS
1st Jacob Cardozo (Southington) DEC Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield Warde), 3-2
3rd
Ben Leblanc (Danbury) F Timothy Roberts (East Hartford), 2:52
5th Raul Mateo (Manchester) MD George Bomann (Trumbull), 13-4

152 LBS
1st Noah Zuckerman (Fairfield Warde) DEC Tommy Mazur (Westhill), 3-1
3rd Theran Vanase (Norwich Free Academy) F Nickolas Richardson (New Britain), 1:40
5th William Holmes (Trumbull) MD Connor Brown (Ridgefield), 12-2

160 LBS
1st Lazar Agoev (Ridgefield) DEC Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep), 7-6
3rd Josh Vitti (Southington) DEC
Tyrell Jones (Danbury), 7-2
5th Chino Grant (New Haven) DEC Steven Leuci (Newtown), 9-2

170 LBS
1st Billy Carr (Southington) DEC Andrew Seaton (Amity Regional), 5-4
3rd Hunter Rasmussen (Fairfield Warde) DEC Eric Plainbull (Norwich Free Academy), 9-2
5th Jacob Qiu (Staples) DEC Jason Mercado (Trumbull), 9-6

182 LBS
1st Andrew Nanai (Greenwich) DEC Joseph Palmieri (Trumbull), 6-4 SV
3rd Malik Goethe (Brien McMahon) DEC Matt Jacobson (Southington), 4-2
5th Izaiah Medina New (New Britain) F Simon Flaherty (Amity Regional), 1:34

195 LBS
1st Joe Gjinaj (Fairfield Warde) DEC
Montez Osbey (Danbury), 3-1 SV
3rd Jackson Blanchard (Greenwich) DEC Caleb Chesanow (Southington), 4-3
5th David Lamb (Norwalk) DEC Conner Barton (Brien McMahon), 5-0

220 LBS
1st George Harrington (Staples) DEC Hugh Wells (Hall), 7-3
3rd Jeff Cocchia (Brien McMahon) DEC Ray Weiner (Shelton), 7-6
5th
DJ Donovan (Danbury) F Jacob Vecchio (Southington), 2:00

285 LBS
1st Joe Zeller (Newtown) F
Jordan Agosto (Danbury), 2:57
3rd Matt Weiner (Shelton) FOR Jaylin Houston (New Haven)
5th Juliano Morales (New Britain) DEF Jacob Rizy (Staples), 0-0 0:00



 

Back to Results

 

Back to Schedule

 

Home