2018 - 2019 Season
Last Updated January 4, 2019

January 6-19 Practice Schedule

November 25 to December 29 Practice Schedule

 

Team Rules   Diet Plans   Goal Form   Alternate Transportation Form   Skin Form

 

Athlete Agreement   Medical Authorization   Concussion Form   Cardiac Arrest   Internet Acceptance

 

2018-19 Travel Hotels

 

 

 

   

 

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change)

106: Kevin Pina / Kailan OíDell

113: Liam Knight / Kevin Pina

120: Tyler Johnson / Matt Lucas

126: Ryan Jack / Tyler Johnson / Matt Lucas

132: Kyle Fields

138: Ben LeBlanc / Logan Kovacs

145: Ben LeBlanc / Logan Kovacs

152: Jaylen Hawkins / Daniel Camacho

160: Tyrell Jones

170: Jesse Patton

182: Billy Rojas

195: Montez Osbey*

220: DJ Donovan

285: Jordan Agosto

*Captain

 

Team Managers: 
Rebecca Camacho

Catia Cardoso

Alyssa Jack

Ashley Kovacs

Avery Marquis

 

Coaches: 
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: Keith Lynch

Assistant Coach: James Ascone
Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

 

  

 

2018-2019 Roster

Last Updated: December 12, 2018

 

Name

Grade

Agosto, Jordan

11

Barcenas, Johnathan

12

Byrne, Liam

9

Camacho, Daniel

10

Cavalcanti, Sergio

10

Cerquiera, Johnny

9

Choun, Allen

12

DeFonce, Jake

10

Derobertis, Brandon

10

Donovan, DJ

10

Fields, Kyle

12

Hawkins, Jaylen

10

Iasiello, Gabe

11

Jack, Ryan

11

Johnson, Tyler 

11

Jones, Tyrell

10

Kaszycki, John

9

Knight, Liam

10

Kovacs, Logan

9

LeBlanc, Ben

12

Lena, Ray

11

Lena, Tasim

9

Leonardo, Jacob

10

Lucas, Matt

10

Nunes, Gage

9

O'Dell, Kailan

9

Osbey, Montez*

12

Palacio, Christopher

12

Patton, Jesse

11

Perez, Justin

12

Pina, Kevin

11

Pina, Damian

12

Rodriguez, Justin

9

Rojas, Billy Alex

12

Rosa, Andrew

9

Sigua, Ariel

10

Thoum, Justin

12

*Captain

 

Team Managers:

Rebecca Camacho

Catia Cardoso

Alyssa Jack

Ashley Kovacs

Avery Marquis 

 

2018 - 2019 Schedule

Last Updated: March 5, 2019

<<<Click here to Download 2018-2019 Schedule>>>

 

 

 

Date

Event

Site

Time

Results/Info

12/12/2018

Brien McMahon

Home

5:00pm

Win 63-13

12/15/2018

Plainville Invitational

Plainville

9:00am

1st Place

12/19/2018

Fairfield Warde

Home

5:00pm

Win 44-24

12/22-23/2018

Beast of the East

Newark, DE

5:00pm

Results

Hotel Information

12/27/2018

Wilton

Wilton

10:00am

Win 81-0

12/29/2018

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

Home

10:00am

1st Place

1/3/2019

Westhill

Westhill

5:00pm

Win 66-6

1/4-5/2019

Sanford Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT)

Sanford, ME

4:30pm

Hotel Information

1st Place

1/5/2019

Bristol Eastern JV Tournament

Bristol Eastern

10:00am

Results

1/7/2019

Ridgefield/New Milford/Wilton JV Duals

Ridgefield

3:00pm

Results Not Available

1/9/2019

Staples/Ridgefield

Staples

6:00pm

2 Wins

1/11-12/2019

Eastern States Classic

Loch Sheldrake, NY

TBD

Hotel Information

4th Place

1/12/2019

Trumbull JV Duals

Trumbull

10:00am

1st Place

1/16/2019

Trumbull

Trumbull

6:00pm

Win 49-23

1/19/2019

Patton JV Tournament

Home

9:00am

Results/Brackets

1/21/2019

Mount Anthony Union

Bennington, VT

5:00pm

Win 49-22

1/26/2019

Norwalk JV Tournament

Norwalk

9:00am

Results

1/26/2019

Timberlane/Xavier/Nashoba

Plaistow, NH

9:30am

2 Wins, 1 Loss

1/30/2019

Stamford

Stamford

4:00pm

Win 62-12

2/1/2019

New Canaan/Fairfield Ludlowe/Manchester

Home

4:30pm

2 Wins

2/5/2019

Greenwich

Home

5:00pm

Win 62-18

2/8-9/2019

FCIACís

New Canaan

4:30pm

Schedule

Seeds

Brackets

1st Place

2/15-16/2019

State LLís

Trumbull

5:00pm

Schedule

Seeds

1st Place

2/18/2019

Pomperaug JV Tournament

Pomperaug

10:00am

Cancelled Due To Weather

2/22-23/2019

State Open

New Haven

5:00pm

Hotel Information

Schedule

Seeds

Brackets

1st Place

3/1-2/2019

New Englandís

Providence, RI

5:00pm

Information & Schedule

Brackets

1st Place

3/29-31/2019

Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

Virginia Beach, VA

TBD

www.NHSCA.com

5/4/2019

2019 National Wrestling Hall of Fame

CT Chapter Induction Banquet

Foxwoods Resort Casino

Mashantucket, CT

5:30pm

Information & Tickets

Discount Hotel Rooms

 

 

 

 

 

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*


Head Coach:                 Phone Numbers

Ricky Shook                 203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

Assistant Coach:

Keith Lynch

James Ascone

Weightlifting Coach:

Abi Scudder                  203-438-0569

 

2018 - 2019 Results

Last Updated: March 31, 2019

 

2019-03-31 NHSCA Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

2019-03-02 New England Championships

2019-02-23 State Open Championships

2019-02-16 State LL Championships

2019-02-09 FCIAC Championships

2019-02-05 Greenwich Vs. Danbury

2019-02-01 Fairfield Ludlowe/New Canaan Vs. Danbury

2019-01-31 Danbury Vs. Stamford

2019-01-26 Danbury Vs. Xavier/Nashoba/Timberlane

2019-01-26 Norwalk JV Tournament

2019-01-21 Danbury Vs. Mount Anthony Union

2019-01-19 Patton JV Tournament

2019-01-16 Danbury Vs. Trumbull

2019-01-12 Eastern States Classic

2019-01-12 Trumbull JV Duals

2019-01-09 Danbury Vs. Staples/Ridgefield

2019-01-05 Sanford Wrestling Annual Tournament

2019-01-05 Bristol Eastern JV Tournament

2019-01-03 Danbury VsWesthill

2018-12-29 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

2018-12-27 Danbury Vs. Wilton

2018-12-23 Beast of the East

2018-12-19 Fairfield Warde Vs. Danbury

2018-12-15 Plainville Invitational

2018-12-12 Brien McMahon Vs. Danbury