December 16-17, 2017

 

Beast of the East

At Bob Carpenter Center, Newark, DE

 

Brackets (PDF)

 

Team Results:

1: Blair Academy 288.0, 2: Bergen Catholic 237.0, 3: Lake Highland Prep 188.5, 4: Delbarton 150.5, 5: Brecksville 146.0, 6: Malvern Prep 131.5, 7: Pope John XXIII 109.0, 8: St Pauls School for Boys 108.0, 9: Bethlehem Catholic 107.0, 9: Mount St Joes 107.0, 11: McDonogh 105.0, 12: Hanover Park 102.5, 13: Perry (Massillon) 102.0, 14: Waynesburg 97.5, 15: Nazareth 93.0, 16: Christiansburg 87.5, 17: Central Dauphin HS 78.0, 18: St Vincent St Mary 74.5, 19: Don Bosco Prep 68.0, 20: Northampton 66.5, 21: DePaul Catholic 66.0, 22: Timberlane 65.0, 23: Battlefield HS 64.5, 23: St. Joes Regional 64.5, 25: Elyria 61.0, 26: Smyrna 57.5, 27: St Peter Prepatory 55.5, 28: Pennridge 52.5, 29: Camden Catholic 52.0, 30: Benedictine College Prep 48.0, 30: Kingsway Regional 48.0, 32: Cedar Cliff 47.5, 33: Kellam 47.0, 34: North Allegheny 46.5, 35: Rootstown 45.5, 35: St Augustine 45.5, 37: West Mifflin 45.0, 38: Colonial Forge 43.5, 38: JW Robinson 43.5, 40: Germantown Academy 42.5, 41: Danbury 42.0, 41: Saucon Valley 42.0, 43: Belmont Hill 39.0, 4: 3Woodstown 39.0, 45: Brooke Point 38.0, 46: Sussex Central 37.5, 47: Fauquier 34.0, 47: St Mary Ryken 34.0, 49: Chambersburg 33.0, 50: Pope John Paull II 32.0, 51: Paramus 31.0, 52: Holy Spirit 30.5, 53: Salesianum 29.0, 54: Archbishop Spalding 28.0, 54: Grassfield 28.0, 54: Long Beach 28.0, 54: New Kent 28.0, 58: Caesar Rodney 26.5, 59: Broad Run 26.0, 59: John Hardin 26.0, 59: Mountain View 26.0, 59: Westfield 26.0, 63: Eastern View 25.0, 64: Powhatan 24.5, 65: St. Thomas Villanova Catholic 24.0, 66: Fort MIlls 22.0, 67: Garnet Valley 21.0, 67: St. John`s College 21.0, 69: Laurel Highlands 20.5, 70: Xavier 20.0, 71: Phillips Exeter Academy 19.0, 71: St. Georges 19.0, 73: Indian River HS 18.0, 74: Cape Henlopen 17.5, 75: Eastside 17.0, 75: Lake Catholic 17.0, 75: Milford 17.0, 75: Sussex Tech 17.0, 79: Fort Dorchester 15.5, 80: New Canaan 15.0, 81: AI DuPont 14.0, 81: Amherst County HS 14.0, 81: Dover 14.0, 81: Sanford 14.0, 85: Garretsville 13.5, 85: Great Bridge 13.5, 87: John Carroll 13.0, 88: Colonia 12.5, 88: Pemberton Twp 12.5, 90: Haverford School 12.0, 90: Nobles Greenough 12.0, 90: South County 12.0, 93: All Saints Episcopal School 11.0, 93: Landon School 11.0, 93: Smithfield 11.0, 93: The Episcopal Academy 11.0, 97: Tilton 10.0, 98: King William 9.5, 99: Muhlenberg 9.0, 100: JFK 8.5, 101: Matoaca 8.0, 102: Bristol Central 7.0, 102: Caravel Academy 7.0, 104: Gonzaga 6.0, 104: Patriot 6.0, 104: Polytech 6.0, 104: Woodgrove 6.0, 108: FW Cox 5.0, 108: Hanover 5.0, 108: Lake Forest 5.0, 108: Millbrook 5.0, 108: Wilson 5.0, 113: Ocean Lakes 4.0, 113: Oyster River 4.0, 113: Sidwell 4.0, 113: York 4.0, 117: Louisa County 2.0, 117: Peninsula Catholic 2.0, 119: McKean 1.0, 120: Appoquinimink 0.0, 120: Fort Myers 0.0

 

Beast of the East 2017 Results for Danbury

106: LIAM KNIGHT (2-2) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.

113: TYLER JOHNSON (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

120: RYAN JACK (5-3) placed 6th and scored 18.00 team points.

126: KYLE FIELDS (1-2) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.

Cons. Round 2 - Beau Curtis (Battlefield HS) won by decision over KYLE FIELDS (Danbury) (Dec 5-2)

145: AJ KOVACS (3-2) place is unknown and scored 8.00 team points.

170: GINO BARRATTA (4-2) place is unknown and scored 5.00 team points.

195: MONTEZ OSBEY (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

 

Results:

 

106

1st Place - Nick Kayal of Bergen Catholic

2nd Place - Will Guida of St Pauls School for Boys

3rd Place - Nico Nardone of Delbarton

4th Place - Cooper Flynn of McDonogh

5th Place - Ryan Miller of Blair Academy

6th Place - Jack Stanley of Brecksville

7th Place - Chris Kim of Germantown Academy

8th Place - Jake Wohltman of Lake Highland Prep

 

         1st Place Match: Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic) 5-0, So. over Will Guida (St Pauls School for Boys) 11-1, So. (Dec 4-3)

         3rd Place Match: Nico Nardone (Delbarton) 5-1, Fr. over Cooper Flynn (McDonogh) 5-2, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

         5th Place Match: Ryan Miller (Blair Academy) 4-2, So. over Jack Stanley (Brecksville) 47-15, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

         7th Place Match: Chris Kim (Germantown Academy) 8-2, So. over Jake Wohltman (Lake Highland Prep) 5-5, So. (Dec 5-0)

 

113

1st Place - Kurt McHenry of St Pauls School for Boys

2nd Place - Trevor Mastrogiovanni of Blair Academy

3rd Place - Anthony Clark of Delbarton

4th Place - Eddie Ventresca of Pope John XXIII

5th Place - Joey Olivieri of Hanover Park

6th Place - Chris Barnabae of Mount St Joes

7th Place - Dylan Shawver of Elyria

8th Place - Ryan Chauvin of Lake Highland Prep

 

         1st Place Match: Kurt McHenry (St Pauls School for Boys) 8-0, Jr. over Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Blair Academy) 4-1, So. (Dec 4-3)

         3rd Place Match: Anthony Clark (Delbarton) 5-1, So. over Eddie Ventresca (Pope John XXIII) 40-9, So. (Dec 3-0)

         5th Place Match: Joey Olivieri (Hanover Park) 6-2, Fr. over Chris Barnabae (Mount St Joes) 51-12, So. (Dec 8-2)

         7th Place Match: Dylan Shawver (Elyria) 51-14, So. over Ryan Chauvin (Lake Highland Prep) 9-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

 

120

1st Place - Michael Colaiocco of Blair Academy

2nd Place - Julian Tagg of Brecksville

3rd Place - Robert Howard of Bergen Catholic

4th Place - Samuel Alvarez of St. Joes Regional

5th Place - King Sandoval of St Mary Ryken

6th Place - RYAN JACK of Danbury

7th Place - Matt Lackman of Bethlehem Catholic

8th Place - Robbie Rosser of Milford

 

         1st Place Match: Michael Colaiocco (Blair Academy) 5-0, Jr. over Julian Tagg (Brecksville) 48-3, So. (Dec 3-0)

         3rd Place Match: Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic) 7-1, So. over Samuel Alvarez (St. Joes Regional) 5-2, Jr. (M. For.)

         5th Place Match: King Sandoval (St Mary Ryken) 14-4, Sr. over RYAN JACK (Danbury) 5-3, So. (Fall 2:38)

         7th Place Match: Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic) 5-2, So. over Robbie Rosser (Milford) 12-3, 1st. (Dec 4-0)

 

126

1st Place - Patrick Glory of Delbarton

2nd Place - Chris Wright of Central Dauphin HS

3rd Place - Travis Mastrogiovanni of Blair Academy

4th Place - Kenny Herrmann of Bethlehem Catholic

5th Place - Mark Salvatore of Malvern Prep

6th Place - Sean Pierson of Nazareth

7th Place - James Wilson of Cedar Cliff

8th Place - Christopher Rivera of Fort Myers

 

         1st Place Match: Patrick Glory (Delbarton) 6-0, Sr. over Chris Wright (Central Dauphin HS) 51-5, Sr. (MD 9-0)

         3rd Place Match: Travis Mastrogiovanni (Blair Academy) 6-1, Fr. over Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic) 5-2, So. (Dec 5-1)

         5th Place Match: Mark Salvatore (Malvern Prep) 117-33, Sr. over Sean Pierson (Nazareth) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

         7th Place Match: James Wilson (Cedar Cliff) 11-2, Jr. over Christopher Rivera (Fort Myers) 61-8, So. (Dec 3-0)

 

132

1st Place - Nicholas Raimo of Hanover Park

2nd Place - Joey Silva of Lake Highland Prep

3rd Place - Connor McGonagle of Timberlane

4th Place - Gabriel Tagg of Brecksville

5th Place - Jake Rotunda of Pope John XXIII

6th Place - Carmen Ferrante of Bergen Catholic

7th Place - Lucas Revano of Camden Catholic

8th Place - Caleb Morris of Waynesburg

 

         1st Place Match: Nicholas Raimo (Hanover Park) 5-0, Jr. over Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep) 13-1, Sr. (M. For.)

         3rd Place Match: Connor McGonagle (Timberlane) 103-6, Jr. over Gabriel Tagg (Brecksville) 85-12, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

         5th Place Match: Jake Rotunda (Pope John XXIII) 96-20, Sr. over Carmen Ferrante (Bergen Catholic) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

         7th Place Match: Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic) 49-6, Jr. over Caleb Morris (Waynesburg) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

 

138

1st Place - Quinn Kinner of Kingsway Regional

2nd Place - Marshall Keller of Christiansburg

3rd Place - Joseph Aragona of Pope John XXIII

4th Place - Jackson Henson of Waynesburg

5th Place - Jarred Papcsy of Bethlehem Catholic

6th Place - Malcolm Robinson of Blair Academy

7th Place - Luke Wymer of St Vincent St Mary

8th Place - Devon Britton of Northampton

 

         1st Place Match: Quinn Kinner (Kingsway Regional) 5-0, Sr. over Marshall Keller (Christiansburg) 4-1, Sr. (MD 11-3)

         3rd Place Match: Joseph Aragona (Pope John XXIII) 82-5, Jr. over Jackson Henson (Waynesburg) 7-2, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

         5th Place Match: Jarred Papcsy (Bethlehem Catholic) 4-2, Sr. over Malcolm Robinson (Blair Academy) 3-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

         7th Place Match: Luke Wymer (St Vincent St Mary) 10-4, Sr. over Devon Britton (Northampton) 50-26, Jr. (MD 12-3)

 

145

1st Place - Ricky Cabanillas of DePaul Catholic

2nd Place - Victor Voinovich of Brecksville

3rd Place - Kai Bele of Lake Highland Prep

4th Place - PJ Crane of Malvern Prep

5th Place - Ryan Vulakh of Pope John Paull II

6th Place - Wade Unger of Bergen Catholic

7th Place - Robbie Garcia of Pope John XXIII

8th Place - Logan Kissell of Garretsville

 

         1st Place Match: Ricky Cabanillas (DePaul Catholic) 6-0, Jr. over Victor Voinovich (Brecksville) 5-1, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

         3rd Place Match: Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep) 13-4, So. over PJ Crane (Malvern Prep) 118-24, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

         5th Place Match: Ryan Vulakh (Pope John Paull II) 6-2, Jr. over Wade Unger (Bergen Catholic) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

         7th Place Match: Robbie Garcia (Pope John XXIII) 74-17, Jr. over Logan Kissell (Garretsville) 11-3, Sr. (M. For.)

 

152

1st Place - David Carr of Perry (Massillon)

2nd Place - Sammy Sasso of Nazareth

3rd Place - Jake Hart of Fort MIlls

4th Place - John Manning of St. Thomas Villanova Catholic

5th Place - Tony Asatrian of Bergen Catholic

6th Place - Zach Feight of Battlefield HS

7th Place - Trey Howard of Waynesburg

8th Place - William Kaiser of Blair Academy

 

         1st Place Match: David Carr (Perry (Massillon)) 10-0, Sr. over Sammy Sasso (Nazareth) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

         3rd Place Match: Jake Hart (Fort MIlls) 105-19, Sr. over John Manning (St. Thomas Villanova Catholic) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

         5th Place Match: Tony Asatrian (Bergen Catholic) 5-2, Jr. over Zach Feight (Battlefield HS) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

         7th Place Match: Trey Howard (Waynesburg) 10-2, Jr. over William Kaiser (Blair Academy) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

 

160

1st Place - Andrew Merola of Blair Academy

2nd Place - Phil Conigliaro of Belmont Hill

3rd Place - Shane Griffith of Bergen Catholic

4th Place - Tim Fitzpatrick of Holy Spirit

5th Place - Erich Byelick of Lake Highland Prep

6th Place - Kevon Freeman of Lake Catholic

7th Place - Ronald Miller of Battlefield HS

8th Place - Matthew Liberato of Hanover Park

 

         1st Place Match: Andrew Merola (Blair Academy) 6-0, Sr. over Phil Conigliaro (Belmont Hill) 37-2, Sr. (TB-1 5-2)

         3rd Place Match: Shane Griffith (Bergen Catholic) 7-1, Sr. over Tim Fitzpatrick (Holy Spirit) 44-11, Sr. (MD 12-1)

         5th Place Match: Erich Byelick (Lake Highland Prep) 13-3, Sr. over Kevon Freeman (Lake Catholic) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

         7th Place Match: Ronald Miller (Battlefield HS) 15-2, Sr. over Matthew Liberato (Hanover Park) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

 

170

1st Place - Julian Ramirez of Blair Academy

2nd Place - Emil Soehnlen of Perry (Massillon)

3rd Place - Christopher Foca of Bergen Catholic

4th Place - Kyle Homet of Waynesburg

5th Place - A. J. Lonski of Delbarton

6th Place - Ryan DeVivo of Xavier

7th Place - Luke Nichter of Chambersburg

8th Place - Nicholas Florschutz of Malvern Prep

 

         1st Place Match: Julian Ramirez (Blair Academy) 5-0, Jr. over Emil Soehnlen (Perry (Massillon)) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

         3rd Place Match: Christopher Foca (Bergen Catholic) 5-1, Jr. over Kyle Homet (Waynesburg) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

         5th Place Match: A. J. Lonski (Delbarton) 8-2, Jr. over Ryan DeVivo (Xavier) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

         7th Place Match: Luke Nichter (Chambersburg) 36-13, So. over Nicholas Florschutz (Malvern Prep) 39-9, . (Dec 4-2)

 

182

1st Place - Leonardo Tarantino of Blair Academy

2nd Place - Jacob Cardenas of Bergen Catholic

3rd Place - Josh Stillings of Pennridge

4th Place - David Heath of St Vincent St Mary

5th Place - Jack Parr of St Pauls School for Boys

6th Place - Garrett Beam of St. Joes Regional

7th Place - Jack Wimmer of McDonogh

8th Place - David Schultz of Mount St Joes

 

         1st Place Match: Leonardo Tarantino (Blair Academy) 5-0, Sr. over Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

         3rd Place Match: Josh Stillings (Pennridge) 9-1, Sr. over David Heath (St Vincent St Mary) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

         5th Place Match: Jack Parr (St Pauls School for Boys) 10-2, Jr. over Garrett Beam (St. Joes Regional) 7-3, Sr. (M. For.)

         7th Place Match: Jack Wimmer (McDonogh) 42-15, So. over David Schultz (Mount St Joes) 46-14, Sr. (M. For.)

 

195

1st Place - Michael Beard of Malvern Prep

2nd Place - Tony Wuest of Smyrna

3rd Place - Peyton Craft of Blair Academy

4th Place - Chris Vasquez of Mountain View

5th Place - Elijah Rodriguez of Long Beach

6th Place - Chris Langguth of Rootstown

7th Place - Austin Stith of Mount St Joes

8th Place - Zach Brown of Eastern View

 

         1st Place Match: Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) 55-0, . over Tony Wuest (Smyrna) 14-1, Sr. (MD 17-6)

         3rd Place Match: Peyton Craft (Blair Academy) 5-1, Fr. over Chris Vasquez (Mountain View) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

         5th Place Match: Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) 15-2, Sr. over Chris Langguth (Rootstown) 55-9, Jr. (Fall 2:52)

         7th Place Match: Austin Stith (Mount St Joes) 46-13, Sr. over Zach Brown (Eastern View) 81-12, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

 

220

1st Place - Ben Goldin of Lake Highland Prep

2nd Place - Owen Trephan of Blair Academy

3rd Place - Trent Ragland of New Kent

4th Place - Peter Acciardi of Don Bosco Prep

5th Place - Ian Edenfield of Laurel Highlands

6th Place - Ryan Boyle of Rootstown

7th Place - Thomas Mukai of JW Robinson

8th Place - James Momon of South County

 

         1st Place Match: Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep) 12-1, Sr. over Owen Trephan (Blair Academy) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

         3rd Place Match: Trent Ragland (New Kent) 124-28, Sr. over Peter Acciardi (Don Bosco Prep) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

         5th Place Match: Ian Edenfield (Laurel Highlands) 62-19, Sr. over Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) 49-17, Jr. (TB-1 6-5)

         7th Place Match: Thomas Mukai (JW Robinson) 44-8, Jr. over James Momon (South County) 51-8, Sr. (M. For.)

 

285

1st Place - John Birchmeier of Broad Run

2nd Place - Curtis Ruff of Lake Highland Prep

3rd Place - Gerald Brown of West Mifflin

4th Place - Isaac Reighter of Mount St Joes

5th Place - PJ Mustipher of McDonogh

6th Place - John High of Bergen Catholic

7th Place - Ramses Montalvo of Brooke Point

8th Place - Derek Devine of North Allegheny

 

         1st Place Match: John Birchmeier (Broad Run) 15-0, Jr. over Curtis Ruff (Lake Highland Prep) 12-4, So. (Dec 6-0)

         3rd Place Match: Gerald Brown (West Mifflin) 8-1, Sr. over Isaac Reighter (Mount St Joes) 10-2, So. (DQ)

         5th Place Match: PJ Mustipher (McDonogh) 43-10, Sr. over John High (Bergen Catholic) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 2:15)

         7th Place Match: Ramses Montalvo (Brooke Point) 14-2, Sr. over Derek Devine (North Allegheny) 35-22, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

 

 

Back to Results

 

Back to Schedule

 

Home