2017 - 2018 Season
Last Updated February 12, 2018

Practice Schedule: February 18-24, 2018

Practice Schedule: February 4-17, 2018

Practice Schedule: January 28 to February 10, 2018

Practice Schedule: January 28 to February 3, 2018

Practice Schedule: January 14-27, 2018

Practice Schedule: December 31, 2017 to January 13, 2018

Practice Schedule: December 17-30, 2017

 

Team Rules   Diet Plans   Goal Form   Alternate Transportation Form   Skin Form

 

Athlete Agreement   Medical Authorization   Concussion Form   Cardiac Arrest   Internet Acceptance

 

2017-18 Travel Hotels

 

 

 

   

 

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change)

106: Tyler Johnson / Liam Knight / Kevin Pina / Matt Lucas / Ariel Sigua

113: Ryan Jack / Victoria Goncalves

120: Ben LeBlanc / Nick Savo

126: Jakob Camacho / Justin Perez / Eduardo Barriga

132: Kyle Fields / Luis Rodriguez

138: AJ Caba / Johnny Estevez / Joe Silva / Allen Choun / Ray Lena / Lucas Esposti

145: Alan Kovacs / Chris Palacio / Daniel Camacho / Mike Kaszycki / Jonathan Barcenas

152: David Pina / Tyrell Jones / Damian Pina / Gabe Isiello

160:

170: Gino Barrata* / Jaylen Hawkins / Billy Rojas / Raphael Esposti / Anthony Occhino / Declan Jakobson

182: Jesse Patton / George Estevez

195: Montez Osbey / DJ Donovan / Bruno Guzman

220: Emmanuel Nunez

285: Jordan Agosto

*Captain

 

Team Managers: 
Alyssa Jack

Ashley Kovacs

Samantha Mortara

 

Coaches:
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: James Ascone

Assistant Coach: Gary Tilbe

Assistant Coach: Keith Lynch

Assistant Coach: Paul Purdy
Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

 

 

 

  

 

2017-2018 Roster

Last Updated: 2/3/2018

 

Name

Grade

Agosto, Jordan

10

Baratta, Gino*

12

Barcenas, Jonathan

11

Barriga, Eduardo

11

Caba, AJ

11

Camacho, Daniel

9

Camacho, Jakob

12

Ceciliano, Armando

9

Choun, Allen

11

Donovan, DJ

9

Esposti, Lucas

 

Esposti, Raphael

11

Estevez, George

12

Estevez, Johnny

12

Fields, Kyle

11

Goncalves Victoria

12

Guzman, Bruno

10

Hawkins, Jaylen

9

Iasiello, Gabe

11

Jack, Ryan

10

Jakobson, Declan

9

Johnson, Tyler

10

Jones, Tyrell

9

Kaszycki, Mike

10

Knight, Liam

9

Kovacs, Alan (AJ)

10

LeBlanc, Benjamin

11

Lena, Raman

10

Lucas, Matt

9

Nunez, Emmanuel

12

Occhino, Anthony

10

Osbey, Montez

11

Palacio, Christopher

11

Patton, Jesse

10

Perez, Justin

11

Pina, Damian

11

Pina, David

12

Pina, Kevin

10

Rodriguez, Luis

11

Rojas, Billy Alex

11

Savo, Nicolas

12

Sigua, Ariel

9

Silva, Joseph

10

*Captain

 

Team Managers:

Alyssa Jack

Ashley Kovacs

Samantha Mortara

 

 



 

 

 

2017 - 2018 Schedule

Last Updated: March 5, 2018

<<<Click here to Download 2017-2018 Schedule>>>

 

<<<2017-18 Travel Hotels>>>

 

 

Date

Event

Site

Time

Results/Info

12/16/2017

Plainville Invitational - B Team

Plainville

TBD

Results

12/16-17/2017

Beast of the East

Newark, DE

10:00am

Results

12/20/2017

Fairfield Warde

Fairfield Warde

5:00pm

Win 51-22

12/22/2017

Ridgefield

Ridgefield

4:00pm

Postponed to 1/3/18

12/27/2017

Darien/Norwalk/Staples

Home

10:00am

3 Wins

12/30/2017

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

Home

10:00am

1st Place

Results

1/3/2018

Stamford/Ridgefield

Home

5:00pm

2 Wins

1/5-6/2018

Sanford Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT)

Sanford, ME

4:30pm

Unable to Participate

Due to Weather

1/6/2018

Bristol Eastern JV Tournament

Bristol Eastern

10:00am

Results

1/10/2018

Trumbull

Home

5:00pm

Win 51-22

1/12-13/2018

Eastern States Classic

Loch Sheldrake, NY

TBD

Fan Information/Directions

8th Place

Results

1/13/2018

Trumbull JV Duals

Trumbull

10:00am

Results Not Available

1/15/2018

Mount Anthony Union

Home

4:30pm JV

6:00pm Var

Loss 27-39

1/18/2018

Greenwich

Greenwich

5:00pm

Win 69-6

1/20/2018

Patton JV Tournament

Home

9:30am

Results

1/22/2018

New Milford JV Dual

New Milford

4:30pm

Results Not Available

1/27/2018

Timberlane/Xavier/Nashoba Tech

Home

10:00am

1 Win, 2 Losses

1/27/2018

Highlander Tournament  B Team

Portland, CT

10:00am

Results

1/31/2018

Westhill

Home

5:00pm

Win 57-15

2/3/2018

New Milford

New Milford

2:00pm

Win 33-31

2/9-10/2018

FCIACís

New Canaan

4:30pm

Information

Seeds

1st Place

2/16-17/2018

State LLís

Trumbull

5:00pm

Information

Seeds

1st Place

2/19/2018

JV Stateís

Simsbury

9:30am

Results

2/23-24/2018

State Open

New Haven

5:00pm

Information

Seeds

Preliminary Brackets

1st Place

3/2-3/2018

New Englandís

Providence, RI

5:00pm

Information

Preliminary Brackets

3rd Place

3/23-25/2018

Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

Virginia Beach, VA

TBD

Flyer

www.NHSCA.com

4/11/2018

High School Wrestling Banquet

Michaelís at the Grove

6:30pm

Information

 

 

 

 

 

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*


Head Coach:                 Phone Numbers

Ricky Shook                 203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

Assistant Coach:

James Ascone

Gary Tilbe

Keith Lynch

Paul Purdy

Weightlifting Coach:

Abi Scudder                  203-438-0569


 



 

  

  

2017 - 2018 Results

Last Updated: March 5, 2018

 

2018-03-03 New England Championships

2018-02-24 CIAC State Open Championships

2018-02-19 JV States

2018-02-17 State LL Championships

2018-02-10 FCIAC Championships

2018-02-03 Danbury Vs. New Milford

2018-01-31 Westhill Vs. Danbury

2018-01-27 Portland Highlander Tournament

2018-01-27 Nashoba Tech/Xavier/Timberlane Vs. Danbury

2018-01-20 Patton JV Tournament

2018-01-18 Danbury Vs. Greenwich

2018-01-15 Mount Anthony Union Vs. Danbury

2018-01-13 Eastern States Classic

2018-01-10 Trumbull Vs. Danbury

2018-01-06 Bristol Eastern JV Tournament

2018-01-03 Stamford/Ridgefield Vs. Danbury

2017-12-30 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

2017-12-27 Darien/Norwalk/Staples Vs. Danbury

2017-12-20 Danbury Vs. Fairfield Warde

2017-12-17 Beast of the East

2017-12-16 Plainville Invitational