2016 - 2017 Season
Last Updated 12/21/2016

Team Rules   Diet Plans   Goal Form   Alternate Transportation Form   Skin Form

 

Athlete Agreement   Medical Authorization   Concussion Form   Cardiac Arrest   Internet Acceptance

 

Practice Schedule for November 2016 to March 2017

 

 

   

 

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change)

106: Ryan Jack 

113: Ben LeBlanc

120: Jakob Camacho*

126: Kyle Fields

132: Shaun Williams

138: Alan Kovacs

145: Peterson Souza*

152: Eric Rocha

160: Gino Baratta

170: Jesse Patton

182: Jake Constantine

195: Montez Osbey / Vitor Souza / Solomon James

220: Andrew Marquis*

285: Michael Gaboardi

*Captain

 

Team Managers:
Alyssa Jack

Ashley Kovacs

Samantha Mortara

 

Coaches:
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: James Ascone

Assistant Coach: Gary Tilbe

Assistant Coach: Keith Lynch
Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

 

 

2016-2017 Roster

Last Updated: 12/21/2016

 

Name

Grade

Baratta, Gino

11

Camacho, Jakob*

11

Constantine, Jake

12

Cortes, Osvaldo

12

Council, Deon

11

Espinal, Samuel

9

Estevez, George

11

Estevez, Johnny

11

Fields, Kyle

10

Gaboardi, Michael

12

Iasiello, Gabe

10

Jack, Ryan

9

James, Solomon

11

James, Marson

10

Johnson, Tyler

9

Kovacs, Alan (AJ)

9

Lasane, Edmon

12

Lattimore, Patrick

9

LeBlanc, Benjamin

10

Lynch, Max

10

Marquis, Andrew*

12

Osbey, Montez

10

Paiclo, Christopher

10

Patton, Jesse

9

Perez, Justin

10

Pina, Damian

10

Pina, David

11

Pina, Kevin

9

Rocha, Eric

12

Rodriguez, Christopher

12

Rojas, Billy

10

Ruiz, Diomar

9

Savo, Nicolas

11

Silva, Joseph

9

Souza, Peterson*

12

Souza, Vitor

12

Williams, Shaun

12

*Captain

 

 

Team Managers:

Alyssa Jack

Ashley Kovacs

Samantha Mortara

 

2016 - 2017 Schedule

Last Updated: March 6, 2017

<<<Click here to Download 2016-2017 Schedule>>>

 

<<<Click here for 2016-2017 Hotel Information for Travel Dates>>> 

 

Date

Event

Site

Time

Results/Info

12/17/2016

Plainville Invitational - B Team

Plainville

TBD

Cancelled Due to Weather

12/17-18/2016

Beast of the East

Newark, DE

10:00am

Results

12/21/2016

Norwalk

Home

4:30pm

Postponed to 12/29 at Brien McMahon

12/23/2016

Simsbury

Home

5:00pm

Win 63-15

12/27/2016

Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

Home

10:00am

1st Place

Results

12/29/2016

Brien McMahon/Greenwich/Wilton/

East Haven/Norwalk

Brien McMahon

TBD

4 Wins

Results

1/4/2017

Fairfield Ludlowe

Home

4:30pm

Win 68-12

1/6-7/2017

Sanford Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT)

Sanford, ME

TBA

2nd Place

Results

1/7/2017

Bristol Eastern JV Tournament

Bristol Eastern

10:00am

Cancelled Due to Weather

1/11/2017

Westhill

Westhill

5:00pm

Win 69-6

1/13-14/2017

Eastern States Classic

Loch Sheldrake, NY

TBD

5th Place

Results

1/14/2017

Trumbull JV Duals

Trumbull

10:00am

1st Place

1/16/2017

Mount Anthony Union

Bennington, VT

4:30pm JV

6:00pm Var

Loss 31-23

1/18/2017

Ridgefield

Home

4:30pm

Win 62-8

1/21/2017

Patton JV Tournament

Home

9:30am

1st Place

Results

1/23/2017

New Milford JV Dual

New Milford

4:30pm

1/25/2017

Fairfield Warde

Home

5:00pm

Win 57-16

1/28/2017

Timberlane/Xavier/Nashoba Tech

Plaistow, NH

10:00am

3 Wins

Results

1/28/2017

Highlander Invitational - B Team

Portland, CT

10:00am

8th Place

Results

2/1/2017

Stamford/Trumbull

Trumbull

5:00pm

2 Wins

Results

2/4/2017

New Milford

Home

2:00pm

Win 42-16

2/10-11/2017

FCIAC's

New Canaan

4:30pm

Schedule

1st Place

Results

2/17-18/2017

State LLís

Trumbull

5:00pm

1st Place

Results

2/20/2017

JV Stateís

Pomperaug

10:00am

2/24-25/2017

State Open

New Haven

5:00pm

Schedule

Seeds

1st Place

Results

3/3-4/2017

New England's

Providence, RI

5:00pm

www.newenglandsports.com

Information

1st Place

Results

3/24-26/2017

Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

Virginia Beach, VA

TBD

www.nhsca.com

 

 

 

 

 

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*


        Head Coach:                  Phone Numbers

        Ricky Shook                    203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

        Assistant Coach:            

        James Ascone

        Weightlifting Coach:

        Abi Scudder                    203-438-0569

 

  

2016 - 2017 Results

Last Updated: March 6, 2017

 

2017-03-04 New England Championships

2017-02-25 CIAC State Open Tournament

2017-02-18 CIAC State LL Tournament

2017-02-11 FCIAC Tournament

2017-02-04 New Milford Vs. Danbury

2017-02-01 Danbury Vs. Stamford/Trumbull

2017-01-28 Danbury Vs. Xavier/Nashoba Tech/Timberlane

2017-01-28 Highlander Invitational

2017-01-25 Fairfield Warde Vs. Danbury

2017-01-21 Patton JV Tournament

2017-01-18 Ridgefield Vs. Danbury

2017-01-16 Danbury Vs. Mount Anthony Union

2017-01-14 Eastern States Classic

2017-01-11 Danbury Vs. Westhill

2017-01-07 Spartan Wrestling Annual Tournament

2017-01-04 Fairfield Ludlowe Vs. Danbury

2016-12-29 Danbury Vs. Greenwich/Norwalk/Brien McMahon/Wilton

2016-12-27 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

2016-12-23 Simsbury Vs. Danbury

2016-12-18 Beast of the East