March 4-5, 2016

 

New England Championships

At Providence, RI

 

Brackets on FloArena

Brackets (PDF)

 

Top 25 team scores -- 1. Bishop Hendricken-Warwick, RI 89; 2. Newtown 60˝; 3. New Fairfield 58˝; 4. Danbury 57; 5. New Milford 54˝; 6. Fairfield Warde 53; 7. Skowhegan, ME 48; 8. Chelmsford, MA 44˝; 9. Foran-Milford 43˝; 10. Trumbull 42, 11. Killingly 37, 12. Nashoba Regional-Bolton MA 36˝, 13. Mt. Anthony, Bennington, VT and South Windsor 36, 15. Haverhill MA and Timberlane NH 35, 17. Pinkerton Academy-Derry NH, Fairfield Ludlowe, Noble-North Berwick, ME and Shawsheen Valley Tech-Billerica, MA 31˝; 21. Central Catholic, MA and Ellis Tech-Danielson 30; 23. St. John’s Prep-Danvers, MA 29 ˝, 24. Dedham MA and Marshwood, ME 29.

 

Other Connecticut schools: 26. Nonnewaug 27, 30. Notre Dame-Fairfield 24, t36. Joel Barlow/Immaculate and Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech 18, t47. Berlin and E.O. Smith 16, t57. Fitch 15, t64. Somers 11, t71. Middletown 9, t 75. Windham 8, t82. Montville and Warren Harding 7, t89. Hand, Haddam-Killingworth, Tolland 5. No score: East Hartford, Ledyard, Portland, Simsbury

 

Individual results

106 pounds:

1st Jake Ferri (Shawsheen) dec. Cody Craig (Skowhegan), 8-5

3rd Andy Richard (Lincoln-Sudbury) dec. Robert Hartling (E.O. Smith), 6-5

5th Jarod Kosman (Fitch) pin Jack Darling (Masconomet), 6:00

 

113 pounds:

1st Tristan Haviland (Trumbull) dec. Cole Wyman (Brockton), 3-2

3rd Jakob Camacho (Danbury) dec. Tristan Stetson (Keene), 8-4

5th Nick Arborio (Berlin) win by medical forfeit over Devon Schoenberger (South Windsor)

 

120 pounds:

1st Peter Delgallo (Gardiner) dec. Connor McGonagle (Timberlane), 7-2

3rd Austin Shorey (Noble) dec. Alec Opsal (New Fairfield), 5-2

5th Mel Ortiz (New Milford) win by medical forfeit over Chris Derosa (Billerica)

 

126 pounds:

1st Jo Jo Gonzalez (Ellis Tech) pin Dylan Disano (Bishop Hendricken), 4:18

3rd Matt Kelley (Foxboro) dec. Austin Sherman (Fairfield Ludlowe), 3-1

5th Billy Wehring (Methuen) dec. Seth Brown (Coventry RI), 5-1

 

132 pounds

1st Timmy Kane (Fairfield Warde) dec. Ryan Luth (Foran), 8-4

3rd Bradley Beaulieau (Marshwood) dec. Abe Bloom (Moses Brown), 5-2

5th Jonathan Celico (Bishop Hendricken) pin Kevin Thomas (Natick), 4:08

 

138 pounds:

1st Jeremy Fields (Danbury) dec. Avery Shay (New Fairfield), 3-2, 4 OT (UTB)

3rd Devin Rivet (Bishop Hendricken) dec. Jonathan Soto (Johnston), 4-3

5th Tyler Raetz (Mt. Anthony) dec. Jordan Baker (Middletown CT), 4-3

 

145 pounds:

1st Charles Kane (Fairfield Warde) dec. Lucas Cordio (Nashoba Regional), 5-4

3rd Michael Ross (Foran) dec. Julian Jerez (Woonsocket), 3-2

5th Bryan Rojas (New Milford) dec. Zach Allen (Mill River), 5-3

 

152 pounds:

1st Kieran Duggan (Nonnewaug) dec. Davey Goodall (Chelmsford), 9-4

3rd Emmett LiCastri (Joel Barlow/Immaculate) dec. John Stawinski (Essex), 3-0

5th Ronan Ball (Nashoba Regional) pin Marcus Sherrod (Fairfield Ludlowe), 0:36

 

160 pounds:

1st Brett Leonard (New Milford) dec. Andrew D'Amico (New Fairfield), 3-1

3rd Anthony Fraumeni (Winchester) dec. Kameron Doucette (Skowhegan), 4-3

5th Devin Pelletier (Mount Greylock) win by medical forfeit over Austin Cooley (Somerset)

 

170 pounds:

1st Eric Reyes (Dedham) pin Max Odell (South Windsor), 2:46

3rd Joe Accousti (Newtown) dec. Robert Heatherman (Mt Ararat/Brunswick), 6-4

5th Kyle McQuaide (Chelmsford) dec. Kolby Smith (Sabis), 4-2

 

182 pounds:

1st Anthony Falbo (Newtown) dec. Austin Caffrey (Killingly), 3-2

3rd James Sauro (Bishop Hendricken) dec. Sam Lundsten (East Providence), 5-3

5th Mitchell LaFlam (Lyman/Windham) dec. Brandon Cousino (Vergennes), 5-3

 

195 pounds:

1st Dylan Barreiro (Pinkerton) dec. Benton Whitley (Minnechaug), 8-2

3rd Christopher Wilson (Nokomis) dec. Nathan Skawinski (Cumberland), 6-1

5th Mark Gentile (Scituate) dec. Dakota King (Mt. Anthony), 6-0

 

220 pounds:

1st  Tylor Fenwick (Central) dec. Lucien Chretien (Haverhill), 10-5

3rd  Nicholas Martino (Bishop Hendricken) dec. Dan Gioioso (Xaverian), 3-1

5th Broc Dokos (Tewksbury) pin Michael Pendriss (Foxcroft Academy), 2:36

 

285 pounds:

1st Hakim Fleming (Notre Dame-Fairfield) dec. Josh Sokol (Hopkinton), 3-1, OT

3rd Jay Carnevale (St. Johns Prep) pin Josh Angel (Killingly), 3:22

5th Brennan Sankey (North Attleboro) dec. Bobby Heald (Bedford), 1-0

 

Outstanding final: 285 pounds

Outstanding wrestler: Peter Delgallo (120), Gardiner, Maine

 

 

 

 

Back to Results

 

Back to Schedule

 

Home