January 9, 2016

Spartan Invitational Tournament

Location: Sanford High School (Sanford, Maine)

 

Brackets

 

Team Scores: 

Timberlane 232.5

Danbury 229.0

Foxcroft Academy 145.0

Xavier 136.5

Marshwood 132.5

Mountain Valley 111.5

Belfast 99.0

Cumberland 92.0

Tyngsboro 82.0

North Providence 81.0

Camden Hills 74.5

Sanford 67.0

Biddeford 62.5

Bonny Eagle 58.0

Timberlane B 54.0

Portland 46.0

York 31.0

Scarborough 29.0

Noble 9.0

Thornton Academy 3.0

Tyngsboro B 1.0

Outstanding Wrestler: Brad Beaulieu Marshwood

Ken Hover Award: Mike Hurst

Most Pins in Least Time: Connor McGonagle Timberlane (4 Pins in 10:08)

Championship Finals

106 Ben Leblanc (Danbury) def. Barrett Kappler (Timberlane) 4-2

113 Jakob Camacho (Danbury) def. Kyle Glidden (Marshwood) Pin at 2:57

120 Connor McGonagle (Timberlane) def. Kyle Fields (Danbury) Pin at 5:31

126 Patrick Moynihan (Xavier) def. Joey Hulse (Danbury) 4-2 (3OT)

132 Brad Beaulieu (Marshwood) def. Caleb Austin (Mountain Valley) 7-2

138 Jeremy Fields (Danbury) def. Aidin Whitis (Marshwood) 7-2

145 Zach Caron (Foxcroft Academy) def. Eddie DeRoche (Mountain Valley) Tech Fall 16-1

152 Ryan Devivo (Xavier) def. Jarek Laplant (Danbury) 7-0

160 Cam Altobelli (Timberlane) def. Josh Smith (York) 6-3

170 Dylan Tremblay (Timberlane) def. Jack Wagner (Tyngsboro) 11-4

182 Justin Stacy (Marshwood) def. Billy Brock (Foxcroft Academy) Tech Fall 15-0

195 Nathan Skawinski (Cumberland) def. Andrew Marquis (Danbury) 4-2

220 Michael Pendriss (Foxcroft Academy) def. Paul Martorelli (Xavier) 1-0

285 Noah Beaulieu (Timberlane) def. Connor Holmes (Foxcroft Academy) 3-1

Consolation Finals

106 Taylor Donovan (Timberlane B) def. Brandon Weston (Foxcroft Academy) Pin at 0:58

113 Robbie Pinault (Timberlane B) def. Dylan Musgrave (Timberlane) 5-1

120 Kevin Morris (Tyngsboro) def. Jeremy Sendrowski (Scarborough) 10-4

126 Cody Lewis (Timberlane) def. Antonio Ayala (Foxcroft Academy) Pin at 2:45

132 Kylie Creamer (Cumberland) def. RJ Nelson (Foxcroft Academy) Pin at 2:58

138 Ethan Boucher (Mountain Valley) def. Dwayne Dyer (Biddeford) Major Dec. 12-0

145 Shawn McCarron (North Providence) def. Justin Peterson (Danbury) 4-1

152 Mike Provencher (Mountain Valley) def. Jacob Racioppi (Belfast) Pin at 2:24

160 Moulye Sangare (Cumberland) def. Eli Smith (Camden Hills) 6-3

170 Clautel Buba (Portland) def. Sam Anderson (Sanford) 2-1

182 Jacob Waterman (Belfast) def. Darin Buono (Mountain Valley) Win by Forfeit

195 Nathan Moriera (North Providence) def. Michael Hurst (Sanford) 11-4

220 Ryan Cole (Timberlane) def. Travis Trann (Belfast) 1-0

285 Jese Polansky (Xavier) def. Michael Gaboardi (Danbury) 4-3

Fifth and Sixth Place Finals

106 Patrick Carney (Tyngsboro) def. Dawson Allen (Camden Hills) Major Dec. 14-6

113 Brenden Brunns (Belfast) def. Omar Daud (Portland) Pin at 1:40

120 Matt Caverly (Marshwood) def. Caleb Frost (Bonny Eagle) 6-4

126 Noah Lang (Camden Hills) def. Matt Butler (Tyngsboro) Pin at 1:33

132 Tyler Fitz (Bonny Eagle) def. Dylan Sousa (Xavier) Pin at 1:17

138 Jake Holland (Xavier) def. Noah Tougas (Cumberland) Pin at 2:44

145 Zack Elowitch (Portland) def. Dylan Hughes (Timberlane) Major Dec. 12-4

152 Cody Mains (Bonny Eagle) def. Brandon Berube (Timberlane) 4-2

160 Joe Kenney (Bonny Eagle) def. Isaac Therian (Mountain Valley) Pin at 1:25

170 Alex Vokey (Camden Hills) def. Jake Constantine (Danbury) 9-4

182 Steven Blaisdell (Timberlane) def. Joe Vail (Xavier) Pin at 0:44

195 Shayne Welch (Biddeford) def. Aren Dickman (Scarborough) Pin at 2:48

220 Solomine James (Danbury) def. Chris Lantagne (Biddeford) 7-6

285 Zach Eastman (Marshwood) def. Scott Dillon (Tyngsboro) Pin at 0:36

 

 

 

 

Back to Results

 

Back to Schedule

 

Home