2015 - 2016 Season
Last Updated 2/29/2016

Team Rules   Diet Plans   Goal Form   Alternate Transportation Form   Skin Form

 

Athlete Agreement   Medical Authorization   Concussion Form   Cardiac Arrest   Internet Acceptance

 

Practice Schedule for November 29 to December 12, 2015

Practice Schedule for December 13, 2015 to January 2, 2016

Practice Schedule for January 3-16, 2016

Practice Schedule for January 24-30, 2016

Practice Schedule for January 31 to February 6, 2016

Practice Schedule for February 7-13, 2016

Practice Schedule for February 28 to March 5, 2016

 

 

 

 

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change)

106: Ben LeBlanc / Victoria Goncalves

113: Jakob Camacho

120: Chris Sam / Kyle Fields

126: Joey Hulse* / Shaun Williams

132: Peterson Souza

138: Jeremy Fields

145: Justin Peterson*

152: Gino Baratta

160: Jarek LaPlant

170: Jake Constantine / Liam Jakobson

182: Matt Adam

195: Andrew Marquis

220: Solomon James / Rocco Swensen

285: Michael Gaboardi

*Captain

 

Coaches:
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: James Ascone

Assistant Coach: Gary Tilbe
Assistant Coach: Matt Laskowski
Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

 

Team Managers:
Erika Shook

Samantha Mortara

 

2015-2016 Roster

Last Updated: 1/12/2016

 

Adam, Matthew

Baratta, Antonio

Baratta, Gino

Caba, AJ

Camacho, Jakob

Cortes, Oswaldo

Constontine, Jake

Council, Deon

Estevez, George

Estevez, Johnny

Fernandez, Erik

Fields, Jeremy

Fields, Kyle

Gaboardi, Michael

Goncalvez, Victoria

Hulse, Joseph*

Jakobson, Liam

James, Solomon

LeBlanc,  Ben

Laplant, Jarek

Lazo, Marco

Marquis, Andrew

Nunez, David

Osbey, Monte

Peterson, Justin*

Pina, David

Rocha, Eric

Sam, Christopher

Savo, Nick

Souza, Peterson

Swenson, Rocco

Tinker, Andrew

Tucci, Andrew

Williams, Shaun

*Captain

 

Team Managers:

Abby Miller

Erika Shook

Samantha Mortara

 

2015 - 2016 Schedule

Last Updated: April 15, 2016

<<<Click here to Download 2015-2016 Schedule>>> 

 

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.
http://hatterswrestling.com/getacrobat.gif
 
If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

Date

Event

Site

Time

Results/Info

12/16/2015

Darien

Darien

5:00pm

Win 69-6

12/19/2015

Clarkstown North

Clarkstown, NY

10:00am

Results

12/19/2015

Plainville B

Plainville

10:00am

Results

12/22/2015

Ridgefield

Ridgefield

7:00pm

Win 68-6

12/28/2015

 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

Home

10:00am

Results

12/30/2015

Bridgeport Central/Norwalk/Simsbury

Home

9:00am

Results

1/6/2016

Stamford

Home

4:30pm

Win 57-12

1/9/2016

Bristol Eastern JV Tourney

Bristol Eastern

10:00am

Results Not Available

1/8-9/2016

Spartan Wrestling Annual Tournament (SWAT)

Sanford, ME

TBD

Results

1/13/2016

Trumbull

Home

5:00pm

Win 55-7

1/15-16/2016

Eastern States

Loch Sheldrake, NY

TBD

Results

1/16/2016

Trumbull JV

Trumbull

10:00am

1st Place

1/18/2016

Mount Anthony Union

Home

4:30pm JV

6:00pm Var

Win 34-23

1/20/2016

Westhill

Home

5:00pm

Win 70-6

1/23/2016

Patton JV Tournament

Home

9:30am

Cancelled Due To Weather

1/27/2016

Fairfield Warde

Fairfield Warde

5:00pm

Win 37-27

1/30/2016

Timberlane/Xavier/Nashoba Tech

Home

10:00am

3 Wins

2/3/2016

Staples

Staples

5:00pm

Win 75-0

2/4/2016

New Milford JV

Home

4:30pm

Results Not Available

2/6/2016

New Fairfield Duals

New Fairfield

10:00am

4 Wins

2/9/2016

Greenwich

Home

5:00pm

Win 68-3

2/12-13/2016

FCIAC's

New Canaan

4:30pm

Schedule

1st Place

2/15/2016

JV State's

Pomperaug

10:00am

2/19-20/2016

State LL's

Trumbull

5:00pm

Information

Seeds

1st Place

Results

2/26-27/2016

State Open

New Haven

5:00pm

Information

Preliminary Brackets

2nd Place

Results

3/4-5/2016

New England's

Providence, RI

5:00pm

Information

Results

4/1-3/2016

Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

Virginia Beach, VA

TBD

www.nhsca.com

Results

4/16/2016

2016 National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Induction Ceremony

Aria Banquet Facility

Prospect, CT

6:30pm

Information

Tickets

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*


        Head Coach:                  Phone Numbers

        Ricky Shook                    203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

        Assistant Coach:            

        James Ascone

        Weightlifting Coach:

        Abi Scudder                    203-438-0569

 

2015 - 2016 Results

Last Updated: April 15, 2016

 

2016-04-03 NHSCA Nationals

2016-03-05 New England Tournament

2016-02-27 State Open Tournament

2016-02-20 State LL Tournament

2016-02-13 FCIAC Tournament

2016-02-09 Greenwich Vs. Danbury

2016-02-06 New Fairfield Duals

2016-02-03 Danbury Vs. Staples

2016-01-30 Xavier/Timberlane/Nashoba Tech Vs. Danbury

2016-01-27 Danbury Vs. Fairfield Warde

2016-01-20 Westhill Vs. Danbury

2016-01-18 Mount Anthony Union Vs. Danbury

2016-01-16 Eastern States Classic

2016-01-13 Trumbull Vs. Danbury

2016-01-09 Sanford Invitational Tournament

2016-01-06 Stamford Vs. Danbury

2015-12-30 Simsbury/Norwalk Vs. Danbury

2015-12-28 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

2015-12-22 Danbury Vs. Ridgefield

2015-12-19 Plainville Tournament

2015-12-19 Clarkstown North Tournament

2015-12-16 Danbury Vs. Darien