2014 - 2015 Season
Last Updated 2/19/2015

Team Rules    Diet Plans    Goal Form    Alternate Transportation Form

Athlete Agreement    Medical Authorization   Concussion Form    Internet Acceptance

Practice Schedule for February 22-28, 2015
Practice Schedule for February 15-21, 2015
Practice Schedule for February 8-14, 2015
Practice Schedule for February 1-7, 2015
Practice Schedule for January 25-31, 2015
Practice Schedule for January 18-24, 2015
Practice Schedule for January 11-17, 2015
Practice Schedule for January 4-10, 2015
Practice Schedule for December 28, 2014 to January 3, 2015
Practice Schedule for December 21-27, 2014
Practice Schedule for December 14-20, 2014
Practice Schedule for December 7-13, 2014
Practice Schedule for November 30 to December 6, 2014

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change)

106: Jakob Camacho / Nick Savo
113: Chris Sam / Aaron Occhipinti

120: Jeremy Fields / Joey Hulse

126: Paulo Freitas / Peterson Souza

132:
Justin Peterson* 
138: Alec Marquis

145: Will Mills

152: Sebastian Valencia / Jarek LaPlant
160: Andrew Marquis
170: Matt Adam  / Gino Baratta
182: Juan Garcia
195: Marcus Joyner / Eric Henry  
220: Tony Baratta / Miquell Davis 
285: Michael Gaboardi  
*Captain

Coaches:
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: Matt Laskowski
Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

Team Managers:
Abby Miller

Erika Shook

Samantha Mortara

2014-2015 Danbury Hatters Wrestling

Last Updated: 12/24/2014

Roster

Adam Matthew 11
Alam Mohammed 12
Baratta Antonio 11
Baratta Gino 9
Camacho Jakob 9
Castonguay Adam 11
Cledera Christian 12
Cledera Christopher 9
Constantine Jake 10
Davis Miquell 12
Estevez Johnny 9
Fields Jeremy 11
Freitas Paulo 12
Gaboardi Michael 10
Garcia Juan 12
Gomez Jason 12
Goncalvez Victoria 9
Henry Eric 12
Hulse Joseph 11
Joyner Marcus 12
Laplant Jarek 11
Lazo Marco 11
Marquis Alec 12
Marquis Andrew 10
Mills William 12
Mortara Jay 9
Occhipinti Aaron 9
Peterson Justin* 11
Pina David 9
Rocha Eric 10
Sam Christopher 11
Savo Nick 9
Sollenberger Giuseppe 11
Souza Peterson 10
Valencia Sebastian 12
Williams Shaun 10

*Captain

Team Managers:

Abby Miller

Erika Shook

Samantha Mortara

2014 - 2015 Schedule

Last Updated: 4/7/2015

<<<Click here to Download 2014-2015 Schedule>>> 

 

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

Date Event Site

Time

Results/Info

12/18/2014 Westhill Westhill 4:00pm Win 77-0

12/20/2014

Clarkstown North

Clarkstown, NY

10:00am Results
12/20/2014 Plainville B Plainville 10:00am Results
12/23/2014 Ridgefield Home 4:30pm Win 64-7
12/27/2014  Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament Home 10:00am 2nd Place
Results
12/30/2014 Fairfield Ludlow/New Canaan/Staples Home 9:00am 3 Wins
1/3/2015 Bristol Eastern JV Tourney Bristol Eastern 10:00am Results Not Available
1/2-3/2015 SWAT Tourney Sanford, ME TBD 1st Place
Results
1/7/2015 Trumbull Trumbull 6:00pm Win 42-27
1/9-10/2015 Eastern States Classic Loch Sheldrake, NY TBD 23rd Place
Results
1/12/2015 Trumbull JV Trumbull 10:00am Results Not Available
1/14/2015 Greenwich Greenwich 5:00pm Win 55-18
1/16/2015 Simsbury Home 5:00pm Win 43-30
1/17/2015 Patton JV Tourrnament Home 9:30am Results
1/19/2015 Mount Anthony Union Bennington, VT 4:30pm JV
6:00pm Var
Loss 35-20
1/22/2015 New Milford JV Home 6:00pm Results Not Available
1/22/2015

Wilton

Home 4:30pm Win 76-6
1/28/2015 Bridgeport Central/Newtown/Bethel Home 5:00pm 2 Wins
1/312015 Timberlane/Xavier/Nashoba Tech Plaistow, NH 9:00am

2 Wins, 1 Loss
2/4/2015 Fairfield Warde Home 5:00pm Win 49-15
2/6/2015 New Milford Home 6:00pm Loss 35-22
2/10/2015 Stamford Stamford 6:00pm Win 58-9
2/13-14/2015 FCIAC's New Canaan 4:30pm Tournament Schedule
Seeding Information
1st Place
Results
2/16/2015 JV State's Pomperaug 10:00am
2/20-21/2015 State LL's Trumbull 5:00pm Info Packet
Tournament Information
2nd Place
2/27-28/2015 State Open New Haven 5:00pm Schedule
Seeding Information
Open Seeds
Live Results
Live Finals Video
2nd Place
3/6-7/2015 New England's North Andover, MA 5:00pm Information
Preliminary Brackets
Results
3/22/2015 CHSCA Banquet Aqua Turf (Plantsville, CT) 12:00pm Information
3/25-29/2015 Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals Virginia Beach, VA TBD www.nhsca.com
Results

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*


        Head Coach:                  Phone Numbers

        Ricky Shook                    203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

        Assistant Coach:            

        Matt Laskowski               203-648-6440

        Weightlifting Coach:

        Abi Scudder                    203-438-0569

2014 - 2015 Results

Last Updated: April 7, 2015

2015-03-29 NHSCA Nationals

2015-03-07 New England Championships

2015-02-28 State Open Championships

2015-02-21 State Class LL Championships

2015-02-14 Joe Sikorski FCIAC Championships

2015-02-10 Danbury Vs. Stamford

2015-02-06 New Milford Vs. Danbury

2015-02-04 Fairfield Warde Vs. Danbury

2015-01-31 Danbury Vs. Xavier/Nashoba Valley Tech/Timberlane

2015-01-28 Bridgeport Central/Newtown Vs. Danbury

2015-01-22 Wilton Vs. Danbury

2015-01-19 Danbury Vs. Mt. Anthony Union

2015-01-17 Patton JV Tournament

2015-01-16 Simsbury Vs. Danbury

2015-01-14 Danbury Vs. Greenwich

2015-01-10 Eastern States Classic

2015-01-07 Danbury vs. Trumbull

2015-01-03 Spartan Wrestling Annual Tourney

2014-12-30 New Canaan/Staples/Fairfield Ludlowe Vs. Danbury

2014-12-27 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

2014-12-23 Ridgefield Vs. Danbury

2014-12-20 Plainville Tournament

2014-12-20 Clarkstown North Tournament

2014-12-18 Danbury Vs. Westhill


Danbury PAL Middle School Wrestling

Last Updated: December 15, 2014

Consent Form / Goal Schedule / Goal Sheet / Student Progress Report

 

<<<Click here to download Schedule>>> (Updated 12/15/2014)

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

2014 - 2015 Schedule

Danbury PAL schedule 2014-2015
Date Event Place
Tues Oct 28 First Practice PAL
Thurs Oct 30 Register for Fisheye Tournament PAL
Fri Oct 31 NO Practice Halloween  
Sun Nov 16 Pal Tournament Fund raiser PAL 7:00 am 
Sat Nov 22 Bristol Tournament Bristol Eastern HS weight time TDA
Sat Nov29 Rooms for Salem Ma release Parents must book rooms
Sun Nov 30 Randoph Duals 7:00 am weigh in ** Randolph, NJ leave P& R #2 6:08 am
Thurs 12/4 WCTMSL Dual Ridgefield  Ridgefield High School 6:45 pm, back entrance
Sat Dec 6 DANBURY FOLKSTYLE DUALS TOURNAMENT required ALL Danbury PAL TBD
Sun Dec 7  New Milford Duals for inexperienced wrestlers Optional need list of wrestlers interested 
Tuesday Dec 9 WCTMSL Dual Pomperaug  PAL 6:30 pm
Thurs Dec 11 WCTMSL Dual New Milford PAL 6:30 pm
Sat Dec. 13 Montville Duels 8:00 am weigh in ** Montville, NJ, leave P & R #2 TBD overnight
Sun Dec. 14 Montville Duals 8:00 am weigh in Montville, NJ, check out hotel 7:30 am
Thurs Dec 18 WCTMSL Dual Newtown  Newtown Middle School, 11 Queen St, Newtown
Sat Dec 20 Holiday inn check in SALEM MASS EG2 Parents reserve rooms
Sunday Dec 21 Bristol USA B Team Bristol Eastern HS CK website www.usawct.org
Sunday Dec 21 New England Duals ** Salem MA weigh in 5:00 pm Sat 8:00 am Sunday
Tues Dec 24 Christmas break No Practice
Sat Dec 27 Big Red Northeast Championships Umass Amherst
12/27 & 12/28/14 Tyrant Duals Wilmington Del  USAWCT National Team or Beast
Sat Dec 27 Danbury HS Holiday Tournament 10:00 AM
Sun Dec 28 Bethel USA B Team Bethel HS CK website www.usawct.org
Sun Jan 4 Southington Tournament USA B Team Southington CK website www.usawct.org
Tues Jan 6 First day of Practice   
Sun Jan 11 Danbury  USA Tournament required ALL Danbury PAL 7:30 AM
Sat Jan  17 New Fairfield Duals New Fairfield 8:00 am weigh in
Sun 1/18/15 Wilton USA B Team  CK website www.usawct.org
Thurs 1/22/15 WCTMSL Dual New Fairfield New Fairfield HS 6:30 pm
1/24/15 & 1/25/15 McDonough Duals Maryland  USAWCT National Team or Beast
Sun 1/25/15 New Fairfield   USA Tournament New Fairfield HS CK website www.usawct.org
Sun 1/25/15 Guilderland Youth Wrestling Tournament http://www.usyw.org/events/event/3231
Tues 1/27 WCTMSL Dual Bethel  PAL 6:30 pm
Sat Jan 31 Elementary League Championships 8:00 am to work tournament
Sun Feb 1 Western CT Middle School League Champship Ridgefield High School 7:30 am
Fri - Sun Feb.6 -8 Wildwood Duals ** USAWCT National Team or Beast overnight
Sat Feb 7  Meriden Duals Thomas Edison Middle School
Sun Feb. 15 Open  
Sun Feb. 22 State Qualifiers DANBURY PAL 8:00 weigh in
Sun Mar. 1 State Championships New Haven, CT
Friday Mar 13 Practice Ends  
Sat Mar. 14 New England Championships NOV & MS Div  TBD overnight
Sun Mar. 15 New England Championships NOV & MS Div  TBD
TBD MAWA District Tournament TBD
DTBD Middle School National NHSCA Virgina Beach overnight
DTBD MAWA Regional Tournament Bethlehem, PA
DTBD MAWA Nationals Salisbury, MD
**Select Team

 

Mark Cammisa: 203-790-9209, 203-321-9344 (Cell)

markcammisa@comcast.net

 

Nancy Cammisa: 203-770-1947

cammisan@aol.com

 

To post updates to www.HattersWrestling.com

hatterswrestling@yahoo.com

Danbury Youth Wrestling Travel Team

Last Updated: September 29, 2014

Danbury Youth Wrestling Association Message Board

Elementary Travel Registration Form

Parent/Guardian Consent Form

USA Wrestling Policy on Abuse and Harassment

***Note All USA Wrestling CT Tournament Results can be found at http://www.usawct.org/schedule.php***


Danbury Youth Wrestling Travel Team

Date Event Location

* Select Team

**Select team members with Middle School Team

 

~All dates and times are subject to change, contact Coach for schedule questions.

 

Coaches:

Head: 

    Email:

    Cell: 

Assistant: 

Assistant: 

 

Downloadable 2012-2013 Schedule

(Last Updated 3/4/2013)

Danbury Youth Wrestling League

Last Updated: September 29, 2014

DYWA Elementary Registration Forms

Wrestling Terms

Wrestling Basics for Parents/Fans

Basic Wrestling Moves

Referee Signals

Printable Schedule

Directions to Elementary Sites

2013-2014 WESTERN CT ELEMENTARY LEAGUE SCHEDULE

TEAMS

  1. STAMFORD
  2. NEW FAIRFIELD @6:30
  3. KING ST PRIMARY @ 6:30
  4. RIDGEFIELD – START @ 6:30
  5. KING ST INTERMEDIATE
  6. NEWTOWN – START @ 6:30
  7. STADLEY ROUGH
  8. POMPERAUG
  9. BETHEL
  10. NEW MILFORD
  11. REDDING

NOTE:  Matches begin at 6:00 p.m. unless noted otherwise above. 

12/5        12/12        12/16         12/19         1/7            1/9        1/14          1/16            1/21   

10@3      5@10      11, 6@10      5@6         10@7       10@2     6@3       9, 4@10        10@8

2@4         8@2         3@9             3@8           9@5         6@7       5@4         2@6            7@9

6@9         7@3         4@8             7@4           2@3         8@5       bye          3@5            11@3   

8@7          bye          7@5             9@2           8@6         4@9       2@7         9@8             5@2

5@11     9@11        bye                bye          11@4         bye       11@8        7@11           4@6

NOTE:  Home location for Newtown has changed to the Newtown Middle School (see directions)

 

SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY QUADS AT STAMFORD BOYS & GIRLS CLUB

12/14/13 (1:00-5:00)                                            1/11/14 (8:00-1:00)                            1/18 /14 (1:00-5:00)  

         1 ,8,7                                                                                  1,11,5,6                                                 1,3,4,9

END OF YEAR TOURNAMENT @ THE PAL BUILDING– 1/25/14

 ALL WRESTLERS MUST BE THERE BY 8:00 AM

SEEDING MEETING 1/24/14 AT 6:30PM PAL BUILDING