2013 - 2014 Season
Last Updated 3/2/2014

Team Rules    Diet Plans    Goal Form    Alternate Transportation Form

Athlete Agreement    Medical Authorization    Internet Acceptance


Practice Schedule for March 2-8, 2014
Practice Schedule for February 23 to March 1, 2014
Practice Schedule for February 16-22, 2014
Practice Schedule for February 9-15, 2014
Practice Schedule for February 2-8, 2014
Practice Schedule for January 26 to February 1, 2014
Practice Schedule for January 19-25, 2014
Practice Schedule for January 12-18, 2014 
Practice Schedule for January 5-11, 2014
Practice Schedule for December 29, 2013 to January 4, 2014
Practice Schedule for December 22-28, 2013
Practice Schedule for December 15-21, 2013
Practice Schedule for December 8-14, 2013
Practice Schedule for December 1-7, 2013

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change)

106: Paulo Freitas / Joey Hulse / Chris Sam
113: 
Jeremy Fields 
120: 
Chris Bryant 
126: 
Kevin Jack* 
132: 
Alec Marquis / Justin Peterson
138: Matt Fields
 
145: 
Frank Callace / Steven Beckham
152: Ray Nunez
160: Andrew Marquis  
170: Johnny Garcia  
182: Matt Adam 
195: Marcus Joyner   
220: Tristan Jakobson  
285: Michael Gaboardi / Earnest Roberson   
*Captain

Coaches:
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: Matt Laskowski
Assistant Coach: Mike Silvestri
Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

Team Managers:
Abby Miller
Maddy Sam

Erika Shook

Kennedy Shook

Click for Larger Image

  


2013 - 2014 Schedule

<<<Click here to Download 2013-2014 Schedule>>> (Last Updated: 4/2/2014)

 

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

Date Event Site

Time

Results/Info

10/26-27/2013 Super 32 Challenge Greensboro, NC 5:00pm Kevin Jack
6th Place 126 Pounds
Brackets
www.super32.com
12/18/2013 Norwalk Home 5:00pm Win 70-9

12/21/2013

Clarkstown North

Clarkstown, NY

10:00am Results
12/21/2013 Plainville B Plainville 10:00am Results
12/23/2013 Nonnewaug JV Nonnewaug 10:00am Results
12/27/2013 Stamford Home 2:00pm Win 75-0
12/28/2013 Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament Home 10:00am 1st Place
1/3-4/2014  Spartan Tourney Maine TBD Cancelled Due To Weather
1/4/2014 Bristol Eastern JV Tourney Bristol Eastern 10:00am Results Not Available
1/4/2014 Blue Knight Duals Southington 10:00am 4 Wins
1/8/2014 Staples Staples 6:00pm Win 76-3
1/10-11/2014 Eastern States Classic New York TBD 6th Place
1/11/2014 Trumbull JV Trumbull 10:00am Results Not Available
1/15/2014 Ridgefield Ridgefield 7:00pm Win 69-6
1/17/2014 Simsbury Home 5:00pm Win 42-21
1/18/2014 Patton JV Tourney Home 9:30am Results
1/20/2014 Mount Anthony Union Home 4:30pm JV
6:00pm Var
Loss 39-22
1/23/2014 New Milford JV Home 6:00pm Results Not Available
1/25/2014 Trumbull/Warwick Vet (RI)/Loomis Chaffee Home 9:00am 2 Wins
1/29/2014

Bridgeport Central

Bridgeport Central 4:30pm Win 84-0
2/1/2014 New Fairfield Duals New Fairfield 9:00am 3 Wins, 1 Loss
2/5/2014 Fairfield Warde Fairfield Warde 6:00pm Cancelled Due To Weather
2/8/2014 Greenwich/Harding/Darien/New Milford/Xavier Home 9:00am

5 Wins

2/14-15/2014 FCIAC's New Canaan 4:30pm Seeds
1st Place
2/17/2014 JV States Pomperaug 10:00am Results Not Available
2/21-22/2014 State LL's Trumbull 5:00pm Schedule/Info
Seeds
3rd Place
2/28-3/1/2014 State Open New Haven 5:00pm Schedule/Info
Seeds
1st Place
3/7-8/2014  New England's Providence, RI 5:00pm Information
2nd Place
3/23/2014 CT CHSCA All-State Wrestling Banquet Aqua Turf 12:00pm Information/Registration
3/28-30/2014 Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/ Senior Nationals Virginia TBD NHSCA
Results
4/12/2014 CT Freestyle Wrestling Tournament Danbury PAL Information
5/31/2014 CT Freestyle Wrestling Tournament Danbury PAL Information
6/22/2014 CT Cup Frestyle Championship Danbury PAL Information

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*


        Head Coach:                  Phone Numbers

        Ricky Shook                    203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

        Assistant Coach:            

        Matt Laskowski               203-648-6440

        Weightlifting Coach:

        Abi Scudder                    203-438-0569

2013 - 2014 Results

Last Updated: April 2, 2014


2014-03-30 NHSCA Nationals

2014-03-08 New England Tournament

2014-03-01 State Open Tournament

2014-02-24 State LL Tournament

2014-02-15 FCIAC Tournament

2014-02-08 Harding/Greenwich/Xavier/Darien/New Milford Vs. Danbury

2014-02-01 Danbury Vs. Westhill/Daniel Hand/Newtown/Timberlane

2014-01-29 Danbury Vs. Bridgeport Central

2014-01-25 Trumbull/Loomis Chaffee Vs. Danbury

2014-01-20 Mount Anthony Vs. Danbury

2014-01-18 Patton JV Tournament

2014-01-17 Simsbury Vs. Danbury

2014-01-15 Danbury Vs. Ridgefield

2014-01-11 Eastern States Classic

2014-01-08 Danbury Vs. Staples

2014-01-04 Blue Knight Duals

2013-12-28 Danbury Ryan Sabbagh Holiday Tournament

2013-12-27 Stamford Vs. Danbury

2013-12-23 Nonnewaug JV Tournament

2013-12-21 Plainville Invitational

2013-12-21 Clarkstown North Tournament

2013-12-18 Norwalk Vs. Danbury

2013-10-27 Super 32 Challenge

  
2013-2014 Danbury Hatters Wrestling

Last Updated: 12/17/2013

Roster

Last Name First Name Grade
Adam Matthew 10
Alam Mohammed 11
Baratta Antonio 10
Beaver Matthew 10
Beckham Steven 11
Bennett Justin 9
Bryant Christopher 12
Callace Frank 11
Castonguay Adam 10
Cledera Christian 11
Constantine Jake 9
Cote Jonathon 10
Fields Jeremy 10
Fields Matthew 12
Freitas Paulo 11
Gaboardi Michael 9
Garcia Juan 11
Gomez Jason 11
Hernandez Oscar 11
Hulse Joseph 10
Jack Kevin 12
Jakobson Tristan 12
Joyner Marcus 11
Laplant Jarek 10
Lugo-Commans William 9
Marquis Alec 11
Marquis Andrew 9
Mills William 11
Nunez Raymond 12
Peterson Justin 10
Roberson Earnest 12
Rocha Eric 9
Sam Christopher 10
Sollenberger Giuseppe 9
Souza Peterson 9
Valencia Sebastian 11
Williams Shaun 9

*Captain

 

Team Managers:

Abby Miller

Maddy Sam

Erika Shook

Kennedy Shook

 


Danbury PAL Middle School Wrestling

Last Updated: November 18, 2013

Consent Form / Goal Schedule / Goal Sheet / Student Progress Report

 

<<<Click here to download Schedule>>> (Updated 11/18/2013)

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

2013 - 2014 Schedule

Date Event Place  
Friday Nov. 8 Clinic at USAWCT Training Facility Bus leaves PAL 5:15 pm Rocky Hill, CT 6:30 to 8:30  
Sun Nov. 17 DANBURY FOLKSTYLE TOURNAMENT required ALL Danbury PAL 8:00 AM  
Friday Nov. 22 Clinic at USAWCT Training Facility Bus leaves PAL 5:00 pm Rocky Hill, CT 6:30 to 8:30  
Sun Nov. 24 Bad to the Bone Fitch High School CK website www.usawct.org  
Sat Nov. 30 Danbury Duels 7:00 am weigh in ** required ALL Danbury PAL 7:00 AM  
Thurs Dec. 5 Redding Home Danbury PAL 6:30pm  
Sun Dec. 8 CT Green Knights Tournament Terryville CK website www.usawct.org  
Thurs Dec. 12 Ridgefield AWAY Ridgefield HS 6:30 pm  
Sat Dec. 14 Montville Duels 8:00 am weigh in ** Montville, NJ, leave P & R #2 TBD overnight
Sun Dec. 15 Montville Duals 8:00 am weigh in Montville, NJ, check out hotel 7:30 am  
Sun Dec. 15 USA Tournament New Milford CK website www.usawct.org  
Sun Dec 22 Bristol USA Bristol Eastern CK website www.usawct.org  
Tues Dec 24 Christmas break No Practice  
Sat Dec 28 Danbury HS Holiday Tournament 10:00 AM  
Sun Dec 29 Bethel USA Bethel HS CK website www.usawct.org  
Thurs Jan 2 First day of Practice     
Fri Jan 3 New Milford Dual Away Sarah Noble Intermediate School 6:30 pm  
Sun Jan 5 Danbury Tournament USA required ALL Danbury PAL 7:30 AM  
Sun Jan 5 Stamford Beginners  USA Tournament Stamford CK website www.usawct.org  
Thurs Jan 9 Trumbull Home Danbury PAL 6:30pm  
Sat Jan 11  Stamford, Fairfield Quad Greenwich Civic Center   
Sun Jan 12 Southington  USA Tournament Southington CK website www.usawct.org  
Sat Jan 18 New Fairfield Duals New Fairfield 8:00 am weigh in  
Mon Jan 20 Mount Anthony Dual Danbury HS  
Thurs Jan 23 New Fairfield/Bethel dual NF HS 6:30 pm  
Sat Jan. 25 Elementary League Championships 8:00 am to work tournament  
Sun Jan. 26 Western CT Middle School League Champship Ridgefield High School 7:30 am  
Sun Feb 2 New Fairfield USA Tournament New Fairfield HSCK website www.usawct.org  
Fri - Sun Feb.7 -9 Wildwood Duals ** Wildwood, NJ overnight
Sun Feb. 16 Open    
Sun Feb. 23 State Qualifiers DANBURY PAL 8:00 weigh in  
Sun Mar. 2 State Championships New Haven, CT  
Friday Mar 14 Practice Ends    
Sat Mar. 15 New England Championships NOV & MS Div  TBD overnight
Sun Mar. 16 New England Championships NOV & MS Div  TBD  
Sun Mar. 23 MAWA District Tournament Willimantic, CT  
       
Mar 28-30 Middle School National NHSCA Virgina Beach overnight
DTBD MAWA Regional Tournament Bethlehem, PA  
DTBD MAWA Nationals Salisbury, MD  

 

Mark Cammisa: 203-790-9209, 203-554-1270 (Cell)

markcammisa@comcast.net

 

Nancy Cammisa: 203-770-1947

cammisan@aol.com

 

To post updates to www.HattersWrestling.com

hatterswrestling@yahoo.com

Danbury Youth Wrestling Travel Team

Last Updated: November 13, 2013

Danbury Youth Wrestling Association Message Board

Elementary Travel Registration Form

Parent/Guardian Consent Form

USA Wrestling Policy on Abuse and Harassment

***Note All USA Wrestling CT Tournament Results can be found at http://www.usawct.org/schedule.php***


2012-2013 Danbury Youth Wrestling Travel Team

Date Event Location

* Select Team

**Select team members with Middle School Team

 

~All dates and times are subject to change, contact Coach for schedule questions.

 

Downloadable 2012-2013 Schedule

(Last Updated 3/4/2013)


Danbury Youth Wrestling League

Last Updated: November 13, 2013

DYWA Elementary Registration Forms

Wrestling Terms

Wrestling Basics for Parents/Fans

Basic Wrestling Moves

Referee Signals

Printable Schedule

Directions to Elementary Sites

2013-2014 WESTERN CT ELEMENTARY LEAGUE SCHEDULE

TEAMS

  1. STAMFORD
  2. NEW FAIRFIELD @6:30
  3. KING ST PRIMARY @ 6:30
  4. RIDGEFIELD – START @ 6:30
  5. KING ST INTERMEDIATE
  6. NEWTOWN – START @ 6:30
  7. STADLEY ROUGH
  8. POMPERAUG
  9. BETHEL
  10. NEW MILFORD
  11. REDDING

NOTE:  Matches begin at 6:00 p.m. unless noted otherwise above. 

12/5        12/12        12/16         12/19         1/7            1/9        1/14          1/16            1/21   

10@3      5@10      11, 6@10      5@6         10@7       10@2     6@3       9, 4@10        10@8

2@4         8@2         3@9             3@8           9@5         6@7       5@4         2@6            7@9

6@9         7@3         4@8             7@4           2@3         8@5       bye          3@5            11@3   

8@7          bye          7@5             9@2           8@6         4@9       2@7         9@8             5@2

5@11     9@11        bye                bye          11@4         bye       11@8        7@11           4@6

NOTE:  Home location for Newtown has changed to the Newtown Middle School (see directions)

 

SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY QUADS AT STAMFORD BOYS & GIRLS CLUB

12/14/13 (1:00-5:00)                                            1/11/14 (8:00-1:00)                            1/18 /14 (1:00-5:00)  

         1 ,8,7                                                                                  1,11,5,6                                                 1,3,4,9

END OF YEAR TOURNAMENT @ THE PAL BUILDING– 1/25/14

 ALL WRESTLERS MUST BE THERE BY 8:00 AM

SEEDING MEETING 1/24/14 AT 6:30PM PAL BUILDING