2010 - 2011 Season
***DYWA Wrestling Club - Information***

Team Rules    Diet Plans    Goal Form    Alternate Transportation Form

Athlete Agreement    Medical Authorization    Internet Acceptance

Clothing Order Form

Practice Schedule for February 27 to March 5, 2011
Practice Schedule for February 20-26, 2011
Practice Schedule for February 13-19, 2011
Practice Schedule for February 6-12, 2011
Practice Schedule for January 30 to February 5, 2011
Practice Schedule for January 23-29, 2011
Practice Schedule for January 16-22, 2011
Practice Schedule for January 9-15, 2011
Practice Schedule for January 2-8, 2011
Practice Schedule for December 26, 2010 to January 1, 2011
Practice Schedule for December 19-25, 2010

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change) Click on Name for Photo

103: Kevin Jack / Chris Bryant / Matt Fields / John O'Brien
112: Zach Tepper / Steven Beckham
119: Dylan Bryant* / Anthony Nejame / Dan Keenan
125: Luke Chavez 
130: Shane Jennings / Sanchez-Lugo Eliud
135: Anthony Cote / Henry Scozzafava / Ray Nunez / Heitor Desouza / Alex Emma / TJ Svege
140: Tyler Arsenault / Mike Maldonado / Nick Persampieri
145: Kyle Westerfield / Tom Gaboardi
152: Ryan Peterson / Tristan Jackobsen / Haxha Lajgi / Ryan Jowdy
160: Wesley Spears / Mike Angotta / Spencer Emma / Marcus Dixon
171: Tyler Hancock / Skylar Baker / Paulo Carvalho
189: Will Jack / Randi Shook / Joe Peterson / Chris Beaver
215: Ozzy Garcia / Miguel Perdomo
285: Jevon Pegues / Pat Roecker / Markis Baskin / Steve Ford
*Captain

Coaches:
Head Coach: Rick Shook
Assistant Coach: Matt Laskowski
Assistant Coach: Steve Botelho
Assistant Coach: Nick Weyer
Strength Coach: Abi Scudder

Team Managers:
Alex Shook
Patricia Wood
Elizabeth Costanzo

2009-2010 Captains
Elizabeth Costanzo, Patricia Wood and Alex Shook

Click for Larger Image

2010 - 2011 Schedule
Last Updated 12/16/2011

Date Event Site

Time

Result

9/7/2010 to 10/21/2010 DYWA Wrestling Club
Mondays, & Wednesdays
Danbury PAL Building 6:30pm Club Information
9/10/2010 Andy Levitt Memorial Golf Tournament Candlewood Valley
Country Club
New Milford
9:00am Check-in
10:00am Start
Registration Form
Sponsor Form
 
12/16/2010 New Canaan Home 4:00pm Win 78-3
12/18/2010 Clarkstown North Clarkstown 10:00am Results
12/18/2010 Plainville Tourney - B Team Plainville 10:00am Results
12/21/2010 Harding Home 4:00pm Win 81-0
12/23/2010 Bridgeport Bridgeport 4:00pm Win 79-0
12/27/2010 Ryan Sabbagh Danbury Holiday Tournament Home 10:00am Canceled Due To Weather
12/29/2010 Greenwich/BrienMcMahon/Norwalk/Xavier Home 10:00am 4 Wins
12/30/2010 Bacaon Academy JV/Xavier JV/
Simsbury JV
Bacon Academy 10:00am Results Not Available
1/5/2011 Ridgefield/Fairfield Warde Home 4:00pm 2 Wins
1/7-8/2011 Redskin Tourney Maine TBD 2nd Place
Results
1/8/2011 Bristol Eastern JV Tourney Bristol Eastern 10:00am Results Not Available
1/12/2011 Stamford Stamford 5:00pm Postponed to 1/19/2011
1/14-15/2011 Eastern States Classic New York TBD Results
1/15/2011 Fermi JV Enrico Fermi 10:00am Results Not Available
1/17/2011 Mount Anthony Union Bennington, VT 6:00pm JV
7:00pm Var
Loss 12-43
1/19/2011 Stamford Stamford 4:00pm Win 58-7
1/22/2011 Patton JV Tournament Home 9:30am Results Not Available
1/29/2011 NFA/Middletown Home 9:00am 2 Wins
2/3/2011 Staples Home 4:00pm Win 68-3
2/5/2011 New Milford New Milford 6:00pm Canceled Due To Weather
2/7/2011 Westhill Westhill 6:00pm Win 44-15
2/8/2011 Trumbull TBD TBD Win 44-19
2/11-12/2011 FCIAC's New Canaan 4:30pm 1st Place
Results
2/18-19/2011 State LL's Trumbull 5:00pm Tournament Information
Seeding Information
2nd Place
Results
2/21/2011 Pomperaug JV States Pomperaug 10:00am Canceled Due To Weather
2/25-26/2011 State Open New Haven 5:00pm Hotel Information
Tournament Information
Seeding Grid
14th Place
Results
3/4-5/2011 New England's New Haven 5:00pm Brackets
3/30/2011 to 4/3/2011

Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

Virginia TBD NHSCA
9/9/2011 Andy Levitt Memorial Golf Tournament Candlewood Valley
Country Club
New Milford
9:00am Check-in
10:00am Start
Registration/Sponsor Form
 

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*
Head Coach:                     Phone Numbers

Ricky Shook                      203-790-0581 (H); 203-748-1933 (W); 203-948-6013 (C)

Assistant Coaches:

          Matt Laskowski    Nick Weyer    Steve Botelho    Matt Cyr              

Weightlifting Coach:
     
    Abi  Scudder                  203-438-0569

 

<<<Click here to Download 2010-2011 Schedule>>> (Last Updated: 2/3/2010)

 

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

2010 - 2011 Results

Last Updated: December 16, 2011

2011-02-26 State Open Tournament
2011-02-19
State LL Tournament
2011-02-12
FCIAC Tournament
2011-02-08
Trumbull Vs. Danbury
2011-02-07
Danbury Vs. Westhill
2011-02-03
Staples Vs. Danbury
2011-01-29
NFA/Middletown Vs. Danbury
2011-01-19
Danbury Vs. Stamford
2011-01-17
Danbury Vs. Mt. Anthony Union
2011-01-15
Eastern States Classic
2011-01-08
Redskin Invitational
2011-01-05
Ridgefield/Fairfield Warde Vs. Danbury
2010-12-29
Norwalk/Xavier/Brien McMahon/Greenwich Vs. Danbury

2010-12-23 Danbury Vs. Bridgeport Central
2010-12-21
Harding vs. Danbury
2010-12-18
Plainville Invitational

2010-12-18 Clarkstown North Tournament
2010-12-16 New Canaan Vs. Danbury

2010-2011 Danbury Hatters Wrestling

Roster
Click on Name for Photo

Last Name, First Name  Grade

Weight

Angotta, Michael 11 140
Arsenault, Tyler 12 135
Balarezo, Fred   285
Baskin, Markis 11 285
Blankschen, Jesse 11 119
Bryant, Dylan 11 103
Chavez, Luke 11 125
DePalma, Mike 12 130
Eanniello, Chris 10 119
Emma, Alex 10 130
Emma, Spencer 11 152
Fernandes, Francisco   215
Gaboardi, Tom 11 130
Garcia, Eddie 11 189
Gary, Ethan 11 112
Guyton, Brian   215
Hancock, Tyler 11 171
Jack, Will 11 189
Jennings, Shane 10 130
Laji, Haxai   135
Maldonado, Mike 12 140
Nejame, Anthony 12 112
Nunez, Charles 10 112
O'Brien, John 10 103
Patton, James 12 112
Pegues, Jevon 11 189
Persampieri, Nick 11 135
Peterson, Joe   189
Peterson, Ryan 11 140
Roecker, Pat 12 285
Schweitzer, William 11 130
Scozzafava, Henry 11 135
Shook, Randi 10 171
Spears, Wesley   152
Straiton, Josh   152
Svege, TJ 10 130
Tepper, Zack 10 103
Westerfield, Kyle 11 152
Worthington, Javier   189

*Captain

 

Team Managers:

Alex Shook

Patricia Wood

Elizabeth Costanzo

 

Danbury PAL Middle School Wrestling

***Danbury PAL Middle School Wrestling - Consent Form / Goal Schedule / Goal Sheet / Student Progress Report***

 

2010 - 2011 Schedule

Date

Event

Place

 

Fri Feb 11 War at the shore New Jersey  
Sat Feb 12 War at the shore New Jersery overnight
Sun Feb 13 War at the shore New Jersey  
Sun Feb 13 USA Tournament Wethersfield 11:30 check in  
Thurs Feb 17 Ridgefield Ridgefield 6:30  
Sun Feb 20 State Qualifiers Britol Central 8:00 weigh in  
Sun Feb 27 State Championships New Haven, CT  
Sun Mar 6 USA Tournament Ledyard CT 11:30 check in  
Sat Mar 12 New England Championships Novice Div. Lowell, MA WI time 10:00am overnight
Sat Mar 12 New England Championships MS Div. Lowell, MA WI time 5:00pm  
Sun Mar 20 MAWA District Tournament Willimantic, CT  
Sat Mar 26 Gene Mills Duals ** Phoenix NY leave 12:30pm overnight
Sun Mar 27 Gene Mills Duals ** Phoenix NY leave wrestling 8:30am  
Apr 1 & 2 NHSCA Nationals ** Virginia Beach, VA  
Apr 1 & 2 Marshwoods NE Classic Portland, ME  
Apr 9 & 10 MAWA Regional Tournament Bethlehem, PA  
Apr 30 MAWA Nationals Salisbury, MD  
       

 

**Select Team

 

 

Mark Cammisa: 203-790-9209, 203-554-1270 (Cell)

markcammisa@comcast.net

 

Nancy Cammisa: 203-770-1947

cammisan@aol.com

 

To post updates to www.hatterswrestling.com

hatterswrestling@yahoo.com

 

<<<Click here to download Schedule>>> (Updated 2/6/2011)

 

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

 

Head Coach:

Jeff Jennings 203-748-8634

Alane Jennings 203-770-8092

alanejennings@sbcglobal.net

 

www.HattersWrestling.com



Danbury Youth Wrestling Travel Team

Parent/Guardian Consent Form

USA Wrestling Policy on Abuse and Harassment

Date Event Location
1/8 Sat Eagles K-6 Team Duals Tournament**

 

Pool Matches:

East Stroudsburg PA 45  Danbury CT 39

Blue Mountain PA 63  Danbury CT 30

Danbury CT 75  Daniel Boone PA 25

Danbury CT 68  Pottsville PA 28

 

5th/6th Placement Match:

Smitty's Barn NH 60  Danbury CT 30

 

Team Finishes:

1.Black Diamond PA

2.Blue Mountain PA

3.Central Bucks PA

4.East Stroudsburg PA

5.Smitty's Barn NH

6.Danbury CT

7.Elizabethtown PA

8.Pottsville PA

9.Pine Grove PA

10.Daniel Boone PA


 

Blue Mountain HS
Schuylkill Haven, PA

1/9 Sun

Susquehanna Indian Youth Duals**


Pool Matches
:

Danbury CT 57  Middletown PA 33

Iron Eagle PA 79  Danbury CT 12

Downingtown PA 55 Danbury CT 38

Danbury CT 62  Harrisburg PA 38

 

5th/6th Placement Match:

Lebanon County Mat Club PA 79 Danbury CT 18

 

Team Finishes:

1.Iron Eagle PA

2.West Chester PA

3. Mighty Mountain Mat Men PA

4. Downingtown PA

5.Lebanon County Mat Club PA

6.Danbury CT

7.Wilson PA

8.Harrisburg PA

9.Middletown PA

10. Susquehanna Township PA

Harrisburg, PA
1/16 Sun USAW CT Tournament

 

1st Place

Nicholas Hwang

Jaylen Hawkins

Eric McNamara

AJ Caba

Javon Priar

Jonathan Selino

Kyle Fields

Ben LeBlanc

AJ Kovacs

Ryan Jack

Jakob Camacho

Liam Knight

Jordan Agosto

 

2nd Place

Logan Kovacs

Chris Hwang

Donte Williams

Jesse Patton

Wyatt Mills

Daniel LeBlanc

Cody Waterbury

 

3rd Place

Justin Brown

Jay Mortara

Patrick Lattimore

Andrew Lattimore

Jack Dingersen

Nick Savo

Joshua Hamilton

 

4th Place

Abraham Ortega

Danbury PAL
1/29 Sat  WCEWL Championship

 

1st Place

Kailan O'Dell

Nicholas Hwang

Logan Kovacs

Eric McNamara

Ryan Jack

Javon Priar

Jesse Patton

Chris Hwang

Kyle Fields

Ben LeBlanc

Liam Knight

 

2nd Place

Jaylen Hawkins

Donte Williams

Jakob Camacho

 

3rd Place

AJ Kovacs

Patrick Lattimore

AJ Caba

Jay Mortara

Andrew Lattimore

Wyatt Mills

 

4th Place
Jonathan Selino

                

Danbury PAL
2/6 Sun USAW CT Tournament

Tournament Information


1st Place

Logan Kovacs        

Javon Priar             

Ryan Jack               

AJ Caba                 

Ben LeBlanc          

Jack Dingersen      

Jakob Camacho   

Nicolas Savo            

Kyle Fields

                 

2nd Place

Liam Knight           

Nicholas Hwang     

Kailan O'Dell         

Jaylen Hawkins   

AJ Kovacs              

Wyatt Mills

Chris Hwang          

Cody Waterbury   

Jonathan Selino

 

3rd Place

Eric McNamara      

Joshua Hamilton     

 

4th Place

Jesse Patton            

Victoria Goncalves

New Fairfield, CT
2/13 Sun USAW CT State Tournament (MM/Bantam) 

Tournament Information


Bantam:

1st Place

Logan Kovacs        

Liam Knight           

Jaylen Hawkins   

Eric McNamara

 

3rd Place

Nicholas Hwang

 

1st Place

AJ Kovacs        

Ben LeBlanc
Javon Priar
AJ Caba
 

2nd Place

Wyatt Mills
Patrick Lattimore
Jack Dingersen                                    

 

3rd Place

Victoria Goncalves

Bristol, CT
2/15 Tues Dual Scrimmage - New Milford Home
2/20 Sun

USAW CT State Qualifier (Intermediate/Novice)

 

1st Place

Ben LeBlanc
Javon Priar
Ryan Jack

Jordan Agosto

Donte Williams
Jakob Camacho

Kyle Fields

 

2nd Place

AJ Caba
Jesse Patton

Chris Hwang

Jay Mortara

Jonathan Selino
Abraham Ortega

 

3rd Place

Victoria Goncalves

AJ Kovacs        

Patrick Lattimore

Liam Jakobson

Joshua Hamilton

Bristol ,CT
2/27 Sun USAW CT State Championship (Intermediate/Novice)


1st Place

Ryan Jack

Javon Priar

 

2nd Place

Jordan Agosto

Donte Williams

AJ Caba

 

3rd Place

Chris Hwang

Ben LeBlanc

Victoria Goncalves

Kyle Fields

 

4th Place

Jakob Camacho

AJ Kovacs

 

5th Place

Abraham Ortega

Patrick Lattimore

 

6th Place

Jonathan Selino

New Haven, CT
3/1 Tues Dual Scrimmage - Brewster Home
3/5 Sat  Northwestern Lehigh Tigers Open

Tournament Information

 
New Tripoli, PA
3/6 Sun USAW CT Green Knights Tournament

Tournament Information

 

1st Place

Ryan Jack
 

3rd Place

Jesse Patton

Terryville, CT
3/12 Sat

NY USA Tournament

 

1st Place

Nicolas Savo
Ryan Jack

Kailan O'Dell
Chris Hwang

Nick Hwang

Jay Mortara

 

2nd Place

Victoria Goncalves

Liam Knight


3rd Place

AJ Caba

Wyatt Mills

Jesse Patton

Mahopac, NY
3/12 Sat 

USAW Youth New England Championship (Novice)

Tournament Information
 

4th Place

Kyle Fields

 

5th Place

Jakob Camacho

Lowell, MA
3/15 Tues Dual Scrimmage Bethel  Home
3/19 Sat

NY USA Tournament

Tournament Information
 

1st Place

Wyatt Mills

Liam Knight

Chris Hwang

Nick Hwang

AJ Kovacs

Patrick Lattimore

Logan Kovacs

Jack Dingersen

Jonathan Selino

Jakob Camacho

 

2nd Place

Kailan O'Dell

Cody Waterbury

Andrew Lattimore

Carmel, NY
3/20 Sun

MAWA East Region District Qualifier

Tournament Information
 

1st Place

Kyle Fields
 

2nd Place

Liam Knight

Javon Priar


3rd Place

Ben Leblanc

 

4th Place

Jakob Camacho

Willimantic, CT
3/26 Sat

NY USA Tournament

Tournament Information
 

1st Place

Jesse Patton

Jonathan Selino
AJ Caba

Kailan O'Dell
Javon Priar

Ben LeBlanc

Jakob Camacho

 

2nd Place

Wyatt Mills
 

3rd Place

Nicolas Savo

Jay Mortara

Cody Waterbury

Liam Jakobson

Jack Dingersen

Brewster, NY
3/27 Sun

Mean Gene Youth Duals**

 

12 Teams

 

Pool Matches:

Danbury CT 54  Wayne NY 21

Cobra Black NY 54  Danbury CT 22

Danbury CT 61  VVS NY 24

Danbury CT 108  Fulton NY 0

Danbury CT 43  FLWC 32

 

3rd/4th Placement Match:

Smitty's Barn NH 54  Danbury CT 32

Phoenix, NY
4/2 Sat

Marshwood New England Classic**

 

Team Placement
2nd Bantam (K-2)
1st Midget (3&4)

1st Place
Jakob Camacho
Logan Kovacs
Jaylen Hawkins
Nicholas Hwang
Eric McNamara
Kyle Fields

2nd Place
AJ Caba
Ryan Jack
Chris Hwang
Liam Knight

3rd Place
Ben LeBlanc
Jonathan Selino
Javon Priar
Jordan Agosto
Jack Dingersen
Donte Williams
Patrick Lattimore

4th Place
Jay Mortara

Portland, ME
4/9 Sat MAWA East Region

 

2nd Place
Javon Priar

6th Place
Kyle Fields

Bethlehem, PA
4/10 Sun USAW CT Tournament Danbury PAL
4/30-5/1 MAWA Eastern Nationals   Salisbury, MD
   
   

** Select team

 

Subject to change

2010-2011 Printable Schedule (Updated 3/15/2011)

 

Head Coach: Ron Howe

Contact: rhowe1979@yahoo.com

 

Assistant Coaches: Dean Smith

Assistant Coach: Fred Mills

 

Danbury Youth Wrestling League

DYWA Elementary Registration Form  Release Form   USAWCT Application Form

Wrestling Terms

Wrestling Basics for Parents/Fans

Basic Wrestling Moves

Referee Signals

 

TEAMS

 

  1. STAMFORD

  2. NEW FAIRFIELD

  3. MILL RIDGE

  4. RIDGEFIELD home meets @6:30 pm

  5. KING STREET

  6. NEWTOWN

  7. STADLEY ROUGH

  8. POMPERAUG

  9. BETHEL

  10. NEW MILFORD

 

12/2 12/9 12/16 *12/21 1/6 1/13 1/18 1/20 1/25
8@10 6@5 10@6 3@10 2@10 7@10 3@6 10@4 10@5
7@9 8@3 9@3 4@2 7@6 5@9 4@5 6@2 2@8
2@5 4@7 8@4 9@6 5@8 3@2 10@9 5@3 3@7
3@4 2@9 5@7 8@7 9@4 6@8 7@2 8@9 4@6
6 bye 10 bye 2 bye 5 bye 3 bye 4 bye 8 bye 7 bye 9 bye

                      

WAR MEMORIAL AT 8:30 AM

 

SAT 12/11                  SAT 12/18                  SAT 1/8                      SAT 1/22

1,3,6,10                       1,2,7,9                         1,4,5,8                         TBA

 

The end of the year tournament will be at the PAL Building on Jan @ 29th

Schedule Dates/Times Are Subject To Change

Directions to Elementary Sites

2010-2011 Printable Schedule

  Home