2009 - 2010 Season
***DYWA Wrestling Club - Information***

Practice Schedule for March 14-20, 2010
Practice Schedule for March 8-12, 2010
Practice Schedule for February 27 to March 5, 2010
Practice Schedule for February 20-26, 2010
Practice Schedule for February 13-19, 2010
Practice Schedule for February 6-12, 2010
Practice Schedule for January 30 to February 5, 2010
Practice Schedule for January 23-29, 2010
Practice Schedule for January 16-22, 2010
Practice Schedule for January 9-15, 2010
Practice Schedule for January 2-8, 2010
Practice Schedule for December 27, 2009 to January 2, 2010
Practice Schedule for December 20-26, 2009
Practice Schedule for December 6-19, 2009

Hotel Information for Travel Dates
Order Danbury Hatters Apparel - Click Here

Team Rules    Diet Plans    Goal Form    Alternate Transportation Form

2009-2010 Captains
Captains: Brian Jennings, JD Damici, Charlie Costanzo and Dylan Hancock

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change) Click on Name for Photo

103: Dylan Bryant
112:
Brian Jennings*
119:
Charlie Costanzo*
125:
JD Damici*
130: Shane Jennings
135:
Tyler Arsenault
140: Ryan Peterson
145: Matt Goncalves
152: Kevin Smith
160: John Smith
171: Tyler Hancock
189: Eddie Garcia
215:
Dylan Hancock*
285: Pat Roecker
*Captain

Coaches:
Head Coach:
Rick Shook
Assistant Coach:
Matt Laskowski
Assistant Coach: Steve Botelho
Assistant Coach: Nick Weyer
Strength Coach: 
Abi Scudder

Team Managers:
Alex Shook
Patricia Wood
Elizabeth Costanzo

2009-2010 Captains
Elizabeth Costanzo, Patricia Wood and Alex Shook

Click for Larger Image

2009 - 2010 Schedule
Last Updated 12/16/2011

Date Event Site

Time

Result

9/11/2009 Andy Levitt Memorial Golf Tournament Candlewood Valley
Country Club
New Milford
9:00am Check-in
10:00am Start
2009 Winners
Brian Gehan, Adam Rouse, Mike Morris Jr. and Nam Tran
9/24/2009 Mike Morris Old Timers Dinner Amber Room
Danbury
6:00pm Information
10/16/2009 3rd Annual
DHS Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
(Ben Levitt, Jeff Vitti and Mike Morris)
Ethan Allen 6:00pm Information
12/7/2009 MacArthur Scrimmage MacArthur
(Levittown, NY)
5:30pm Results Not Available
12/16/2009 Fairfield Warde Fairfield Warde 6:30pm Win 40-24
12/18/2009 Mount Anthony Union Home 6:00pm Loss 31-30
12/19/2009 Plainville Tourney - B Team Plainville 10:00am 7th Place
Results
12/22/2009 Immaculate/Stamford/New Milford Home 4:00pm 2 Wins, 1 Loss
12/28/2009 Ryan Sabbagh Danbury Holiday Tournament Home 10:00am 1st Place
Results
12/30/2009 Wilton/Greenwich/Fairfield Ludlowe Wilton 10:00am 3 Wins
1/2/2010 Bristol Eastern JV Tourney Bristol Eastern 10:00am Results Not Available
1/6/2010 Staples Staples 6:00pm Win 72-6
1/8-9/2010 Eastern States New York TBD Hotel Information
Advance Ticket Info
Tournament Info

11th Place out of 74 Teams
Results

1/13/2010 Bridgeport Co-op Home 5:00pm Win 78-6
1/16/2010 Cumberland R.I. Tournament Cumberland 10:00am Hotel Information
2nd Place
Results
1/20/2010 Ridgefield Ridgefield 7:00pm Win 65-8
1/22/2010 Simsbury/New Canaan Home 5:00pm 2 Wins
1/23/2010 Patton JV Tournament Home 9:30am Results Not Available
1/27/2010 Westhill Home 4:00pm Win 56-15
1/30/2010 NFA/Waterford/Middletown NFA 9:00am 3 Wins
2/3/2010 Trumbull Home 4:00pm Win 69-6
2/6/2010 East Windsor Home 10:00am Win 80-0
2/6/2010 Fairfield Ludlowe JV Fairfield Ludlowe 10:00am Results Not Available
2/9/2010 Fairfield Warde JV Dual Home 4:00pm Results Not Available
2/12-13/2010 FCIAC's New Canaan 4:30pm Seeding Information
2nd Place
Results
2/15/2010 Pomperaug JV States Pomperaug 10:00am Results Not Available
2/19-20/2010 State LL's Shelton 5:00pm Tournament Information
Seeding Information
1st Place
Results
2/27-28/2010 State Open New Haven 5:00pm Hotel Information
Tournament Information
Brackets
1st Place
Results
3/5-6/2010 New England's New Haven 5:00pm Tournament Information
Seeding Information
Hotel Information
Brackets
6th Place
Results
3/23/2010 to 3/28/2010

Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals

Virginia TBD NHSCA
Results
4/1/2010 to 6/22/2010 DYWA Wrestling Club
Mondays, Tuesdays & Thursdays
Danbury PAL Building 6:00pm Club Information
4/10/2010

Connect Chapter
of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame 
Class of 2010 Induction Banquet
(Mike Morris - Lifetime Service)

Foxwoods Resort & Casino 3:00pm Alumni, Friends & Fans are invited to meet at the Stadium Sports Bar & Grill

5:00pm

Information
Hotel Information
Invitation

Flyer

 

Personal Congratulations to Inductees Message Form

Word or PDF

4/15/2010 Danbury Hatters Wrestling Banquet Portuguese Cultural Center 6:00pm

Banquet Information

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*
 

Head Coach:                     Phone Numbers

Ricky Shook                      790-0581 (home);   748-1933 (work);   948-6013 (cell phone)

          Assistant Coaches:

                   Matt Laskowski    Nick Weyer    Steve Botelho    Matt Cyr              

          Weightlifting Coach:
              
    Abi  Scudder                  438-0569

 

<<<Click here to Download 2009-2010 Schedule>>>

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

2009 - 2010 Results

2010-03-28 NHSCA National Tournament
2010-03-06 New England Tournament
2010-02-28 State Open Tournament
2010-02-20 State LL Tournament
2010-02-13 FCIAC Tournament
2010-02-06 East Windsor Vs. Danbury
2010-02-03 Trumbull Vs. Danbury
2010-01-30
Danbury Vs. NFA/Middletown/Waterford

2010-01-27 Westhill Vs. Danbury
2010-01-22 New Canaan/Simsbury Vs. Danbury
2010-01-20 Danbury Vs. Ridgefield
2010-01-16 Cumberland R.I. Tournament
2010-01-13 Bridgeport Vs. Danbury
2010-01-09 Eastern States Classic
2010-01-06 Danbury Vs. Staples
2009-12-30 Danbury Vs. Greenwich/Fairfield Ludlowe/Wilton
2009-12-28 Ryan Sabbagh Danbury Holiday Tournament
2009-12-22 Stamford/New Milford/Immaculate Vs. Danbury
2009-12-19 Plainville Tournament
2009-12-18 Mount Anthony Union Vs. Danbury
2009-12-16 Danbury Vs. Fairfield Warde

2009-2010 Danbury Hatters Wrestling

2009-2010 Captains

Roster
Click on Name for Photo

Last Name, First Name  Grade

Weight

Angotta, Michael 10 140
Arsenault, Tyler 11 135
Balarezo, Fred   285
Baskin, Markis 10 285
Blankschen, Jesse 10 119
Bryant, Dylan 10 103
Calderon, Johnathan   215
Chavez, Luke 10 125
Costanzo, Charlie* 12 119
Damici,  JD* 12 125
DePalma, Mike 11 130
Eanniello, Chris 9 119
Emma, Alex 9 130
Emma, Spencer 10 152
Fernandes, Francisco   215
Fernandez, Hideki 12 285
Gaboardi, Tom 10 130
Garcia, Eddie 10 189
Gary, Ethan 10 112
Goncalves, Matt 12 145
Guyton, Brian   215
Hancock, Dylan* 12 215
Hancock, Tyler 10 171
Jack, Will 10 189
Jennings, Brian* 12 112
Jennings, Shane 9 130
Laji, Haxai   135
Maldonado, Mike 11 140
Nejame, Anthony 11 112
Nunez, Charles 9 112
O'Brien, John 9 103
Osei, Dave 12 285
Patton, James 11 112
Pegues, Jevon 10 189
Persampieri, Anthony 12 145
Persampieri, Nick 10 135
Peterson, Joe   189
Peterson, Ryan 10 140
Roecker, Pat 11 285
Schweitzer, William 10 130
Scozzafava, Henry 10 135
Shook, Randi 9 171
Smith, John 12 160
Smith, Kevin 10 152
Spears, Wesley   152
Straiton, Josh   152
Svege, TJ 9 130
Tepper, Zack 9 103
Then, Geoffrey 12 140
Westerfield, Kyle 10 152
Worthington, Javier   189

*Captain

 

Team Managers:

Alex Shook

Patricia Wood

Elizabeth Costanzo

 

Danbury PAL Middle School Wrestling

2009 - 2010 Schedule

Date

Event

Place

 

Nov. 29

Randoph Duals**

Randolph, NJ

 

Dec. 5

TBA

 

 

Dec. 10

vs. Newtown

home

 

Dec. 12 & 13

Montville Duals**

Montville, NJ

overnight

Dec. 18

vs. NE Elite**

Danbury High School

 

Dec. 20

USA Tournament

New Milford

 

Dec. 22

vs. Nonnewaug

home

 

 

 

 

 

Jan. 7

vs. Bethel

home

 

Jan. 9

McGee MS Tournament

Berlin, CT

 

Jan. 14

vs. Pomperaug

home

 

Jan. 16/17

TBA

 

 

Jan. 19

vs. New Fairfield

home

 

Jan. 23

Pillage the Village Tournament**

Fredricksburg, PA

overnight

Jan. 23

Southington Duals**

Southington, CT

 

Jan. 28

vs. New Milford

home

 

Jan. 31

League Tournament

Ridgefield, CT

 

 

 

 

 

Feb.5

vs. Bristol

TBA

 

Feb. 7

Norristown Tournamenrt

Plymouth Mtg., PA

overnight

Feb. 11

vs. Fairfield

home

 

Feb. 14

USA Tournament

Danbury, CT

 

Feb. 21

State Qualifiers

TBA

 

Feb. 28

State Championships

New Haven, CT

 

 

 

 

 

Mar. 7

New England Championships

Lowell, Ma

overnight

Mar. 13 & 14

MAWA District Tournament

Willimantic, CT

 

Mar. ?

Brewster Tournament

Brewster, NY

 

Mar. 24-26

NHSCA Nationals**

Virginia Beach, VA

 

 

 

 

 

April 3 & 4

Marshwoods NE Classic

Portland, ME

 

April 10 & 11

MAWA Regional Tournament

Bethlehem, PA

 

 

 

 

 

May 1 & 2

MAWA Nationals

Salisbury, MD

 

 

 

 

 

 

**Select Team

 

 

 

 

<<<Click here to download Schedule>>>

 

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

 

Head Coach:

Jeff Jennings 203-748-8634

Alane Jennings 203-770-8092

alanejennings@sbcglobal.net

 

www.HattersWrestling.com



Danbury Youth Wrestling Travel Team

Parent/Guardian Consent Form

Date Event Location

12/20 Sun

USAW CT  Tournament(Kick Off Classic)

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Logan Kovacs, Javon Priar, Kyle Fields, Rocco Swensen

 

2nd Place:

Daniel Camacho, Ryan Jack, Joseph Draper, AJ Kovacs, Ben LeBlanc, Jakob Camacho

 

3rd Place:

Joseph Taylor, Andrew Marquis

 

4th Place:

Justin Brown

New Milford, CT

1/10 Sun

7th Annual Al Bevilaqua Massapequa Tournament

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Ryan Jack

Andrew Tinker

 

2nd Place:

Kyle Fields

Andrew Marquis

 

3rd Place:

Andrew Marquis

Andrew Tinker

Massapequa, NY

1/16 Sat Quad Danbury War Memorial

1/16 Sat

4th Annual Brian Wiley Tournament

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Ryan Jack

Kyle Fields

Andrew Marquis

 

2nd Place:

Andrew Tinker

Pine Bush, NY

1/23 Sat

Pillage the Village IV Youth Duals **

 

Results:

Black Diamond, PA 58 - Danbury 24

Danbury 57 - Tulpehocken, PA 36

Danbury 60  - Pine Grove, PA 19

Danbury 52 - Central Dauphin East, PA 28

Danbury 48 - Conrad Weiser, PA 37

 

Team Outstanding Wrestler - Jeremy Fields

Fredericksburg, PA

1/30 Sat 

WCEWL Championship

Danbury PAL

2/7 Sun

USAW CT Tournament

Individual Place Winners:
1st Place:

Ryan Jack

Andrew Tinker

AJ Kovacs

Javon Priar

 

2nd Place:

Andrew Marquis

 

3rd Place:

Ben LeBlanc

Daniel LeBlanc

 

4th Place:

Logan Kovacs

Shaun Williams

Patrick Lattimore

New Fairfield, CT

2/13 Sat

3rd Annual Delaware Valley Warriors

Milford, PA

2/14 Sun

USAW CT Tournament

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Kyle Fields

Jakob Camacho

Andrew Marquis

Chris Adamski

 

2nd Place:

Elijah Simmons

AJ Caba

Jay Mortara

Marvin Payton

Shaun Williams

Andrew Tinker

 

3rd Place:

Ben LeBlanc

Andrew Tucci

Terrance Moore

Massiah Crandell

 

4th Place:

Justin Brown

Joseph Taylor

Patrick Lattimore

Jonathan Selino

Bobby Jennings

Danbury PAL

2/14 Sun

USAW CT State Tournament (MM/Bantam)

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Logan Kovacs

Javon Priar

Ryan Jack

 

2nd Place:

AJ Kovacs

 

4th Place:

Daniel Camacho

Jesse Patton

Wethersfield, CT

2/21 Sun

USAW CT State Qualifier (Midget/Novice)

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Kyle Fields

Jakob Camacho

Andrew Tinker

 

2nd Place:

Rocco Swensen

 

3rd Place:

Andrew Marquis

Ben LeBlanc

Massiah Crandell

Patrick Lattimore

 

4th Place:

Elijah Simmons

 

6th Place:

Jonathan Selino

Bristol ,CT

2/22 Mon Bethel Dual Scrimage Home

3/2 Tues

Newtown Dual Scrimmage

Home

3/7 Sun

USAW CT State Championship (Midget/Novice)

 

Individual Place Winners:
1st Place:

Andrew Tinker

 

2nd Place:

Kyle Fields

Jakob Camacho

 

3rd Place:

Massiah Crandell

New Haven, CT

3/13/10 Sat

19th Annual Tyler Lynde Tournament

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Joe Taylor

Javon Priar

Ryan Jack

 

2nd Place:

Kyle Fields

 

3rd Place:

Andrew Tinker

Hauppauge, NY

3/16 Tues Brewster Dual Scrimmage Home

3/20 Sat

Carmel USA Tournament 

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Logan Kovacs

AJ Kovacs

Jesse Patton

Jonathan Selino

Jakob Camacho

 

2nd Place:

Justin Brown

Shaun Williams

 

3rd Place:

Joe Taylor

Elijah Simmons

Jack LeBlanc

Carmel, NY

3/21 Sun

MAWA East Region Districts

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Ryan Jack

Javon Priar

Andrew Tinker

 

2nd Place:

Kyle Fields

 

3rd Place:

Andrew Marquis

 

4th Place:

Coach Trevor Howe (Open Division)

Willimantic, CT

3/24-3/26

NHSCA Nationals (grades 4&5) **

 

Click Here for Results

Virginia Beach, VA

3/27 Sat

Brewster USA Tournament

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place:

Logan Kovacs

Jonathan Selino

Jakob Camacho

Javon Priar

Ryan Jack

Ben LeBlanc

Elijah Simmons

Andrew Marquis

Jay Mortara

 

2nd Place:

Shaun Williams

Andrew Tinker

Massiah Crandell

 

3rd Place:

AJ Kovacs

Justin Brown

Jeremy Lattin

Andrew Tucci

 

4th  Place:

Joe Taylor

Bobby Jennings

Brewster, NY

3/28 Sun Lightning Bolt Classic Washington, NJ

4/3 Sat

Marshwood New England Classic**

 

Team Placement

8th  Bantam (K-2) 

7th  Midget (3&4) 

2nd  Novice (5&6) 

2nd  Schoolboy (7&8)

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st place

Javon Priar

Ryan Jack

Andrew Tinker

 

2nd Place

Massiah Crandell

AJ Caba

Jakob Camacho

 

3rd Place

Logan Kovacs

AJ Kovacs

Andrew Marquis

Ben LeBlanc

Jonathan Selino

 

4th  Place

Shaun Williams

Chris Hwang

Jay Mortara

Portland, ME

4/10 Sat SUNY Cobleskill Tournament (Gene Mills Qualifier) Cobleskill, NY

4/17-4/18

MAWA East Region

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place

Javon Priar

 

2nd Place

Ryan Jack

 

5th Place

Andrew Marquis

Andrew Tinker

Bethlehem, PA

5/1-5/2

MAWA Eastern Nationals

 

Individual Place Winners:

5th Place

Javon Priar

 

8th Place

Ryan Jack

Salisbury, MD

5/1

Gene Mills Eastern Nationals

Baldwinsville, NY

** Select team

 

 

2009-2010 Printable Schedule

 

Head Coach: Ron Howe

Contact: rhowe1979@yahoo.com

 

Assistant Coaches: Chuck Hulse, Dean Smith and Trevor Howe

Team Parent: Cheryl Taylor

 

Danbury Youth Wrestling League

DYWA Elementary Registration Form  Release Form   USAWCT Application Form

Wrestling Terms

Wrestling Basics for Parents/Fans

Basic Wrestling Moves

Referee Signals

 

Teams

1.     Stamford

2.     New Fairfield

3.     Mill Ridge

4.     Ridgefield- home meets @ 6:30pm

5.     King St.

6.     Newtown- home meets @ 7:00pm

7.     Stadley Rough

8.     Pomperaug

9.     Bethel

10.   New Milford 1

11.   New Milford 2

 

12/3

12/10

12/17

12/21

1/7

1/12

1/14

1/21

1/26

TH

TH

TH

MON

TH

TUE

TH

TH

TUE

6@5

5@10

10@2

7@10

10@3

6@3

6@10

4@10

10@8

3@8

8@2

6@7

9@5

2@4

5@4

9@3

2@6

5@2

7@4

3@7

8@5

2@3

6@9

9@10

4@8

3@5

4@3

9@2

6@4

4@9

6@8

8@7

2@7

5@7

9@8

9@7

10@11

11@9

3@11

11@4

5@11

11@8

11@2

11@7

6@11

 ****War Memorial Quad Matches are on Saturdays at 8:30 am****

12/5/09                        12/19/09                      1/2/09                          1/16/09

1,3,10,9                       1,2,5,6                        1,7,8,4                         1,*DT,TBA, TBA 

 

*Indicates Danbury Travel Team

 

PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU ARE SCHEDULED TO WRESTLE IN NEWTOWN YOU WILL NOT BE GOING TO THEM THEY WILL BE COMING TO YOU!!!!!!!

 

TBA= if any inter-league team would like to wrestle on 1/16/09 please let Ron Howe know, it will be on a 1st come 1st serve basis. (Otherwise we will offer it to other teams in the area)

 

**** Tentative date for the end of the year tournament is Saturday 1/30/09****

        **Seeding meeting is 1/27/09**

Schedule Dates/Times Are Subject To Change

Directions to Elementary Sites

2009-2010 Printable Schedule

  Home