2008 - 2009 Season
Last Updated 09/03/2009

***NEW Andy Levitt Memorial Golf Tournament, September 11, 2009 - Registration Form***

***DYWA Camp/Club Scholarship - Application Form***

***USA Wrestling Camp Scholarship - Application Form***

***Danbury Hatters Banquet, May 1, 2009 - Information***

***DYWA Wrestling Club - Information***

Practice Schedule for March 1-7, 2009
Practice Schedule for February 22-28, 2009
Practice Schedule for February 15-21, 2009
Practice Schedule for February 8-14, 2009
Practice Schedule for February 1-7, 2009
Practice Schedule for January 25-31, 2009
Practice Schedule for January 18-24, 2009

Practice Schedule for January 11-17, 2009
Practice Schedule for January 4-10, 2009
Practice Schedule for December 28, 2008 to January 3, 2009
Practice Schedule for December 21-27, 2008
Practice Schedule for December 14-20, 2008
Practice Schedule for December 7-13, 2008

Practice Schedule for November 30 to December 6, 2008

Team Rules    Diet Plans    Goal Form    Alternate Transportation Form

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change) Click on Name for Photo

103: Dylan Bryant
112:
Brian Jennings
119:
Charlie Costanzo*
125:
JD Damici
130:
Tyler Arsenault
135: Kevin Smith
140:
Thiago Goncalves
145:
Tucker Schaefer*
152:
Damian Winters
160: John Smith
171:
Dylan Hancock
189: Eddie Garcia
215: Mike Bobenhausen
285:
Humphrey Swift*
*Captain

Coaches:
Head Coach:
Rick Shook
Assistant Coach:
Matt Laskowski
Assistant Coach: Steve Botelho
Assistant Coach: Nick Weyer
Strength Coach: 
Abi Scudder

Team Managers:
Alex Shook
Patricia Wood
Elizabeth Costanzo

Click for Larger Image

2008 - 2009 Schedule
 

Date Event Site

Time

Result

8/2/2008 Nutmeg State Games Wrestling Meet Home (Danbury HS) 10:15am Tournament Info
9/12/2008 Andy Levitt Memorial Golf Tournament Candlewood Valley
Country Club
New Milford
9:00am Check-in
10:00am Start
Registration Form
Sponsor Form
12/11/2008 MacArthur Scrimmage MacArthur
(Levittown, NY)
5:30pm CANCELLED
12/17/2008 Fairfield Ludlowe Fairfield Ludlowe 6:00pm Win 63-9
12/19/2008 Mt. Anthony Bennington, VT 6:00pm JV
7:00pm V
POSTPONED
Date to be Confirmed
12/20/2008 Plainville B Plainville 10:00am CANCELLED
12/23/2008 Stamford Stamford 4:00pm

Win 46-26

12/26/2008 Nonnewaug JV Nonnewaug 10:00am Results Not Available
12/27/2008 Ryan Sabbagh Danbury Holiday Tourney Home 10:00am 1st Place
Results
12/30/2008 Norwalk/Greenwich/Simsbury Home 10:00am 3 Wins
1/2-3/2009 Redskin Invitational Tourney Sanford, ME TBD 2nd Place out of 21 Teams
Results
1/5/2009 Trumbull JV Dual Home 4:00pm Results Not Available
1/7/2009 Ridgefield/Wilton/Brien McMahon Wilton 5:00pm POSTPONED Due to Weather
1/9-10/2009 Eastern States New York TBD 13th Place out of 75 Teams
Results
1/14/2009 Bridgeport Co-op Bridgeport 4:00pm Win 66-18
1/16/2009 Wilton Home 4:00pm Win 72-6
1/19/2009 Mt. Anthony Bennington, VT 4:00pm JV
5:00pm V
Loss 39-22
1/21/2009 Westhill/Southington Home 5:00pm 2 Wins
1/24/2009 Patton JV Tourney Home 9:30am Results Not Available
1/26/2009 Staples/Ridgefield Home 5:00pm 2 Wins
1/28/2009 Fairfield Warde Home 4:30pm POSTPONED Due to Weather
1/31/2009 NFA/Waterford/MacArthur Home 9:00am 2 Wins, 1 Loss
2/4/2009 Trumbull Trumbull 7:00pm Win 69-11
2/7/2009 Bristol Central JV Bristol Central 10:00am Results Not Available
2/10/2009 Fairfield Warde Home 5;00pm Win 38-25
2/13-14/2009 FCIAC's New Canaan 4:30pm Tournament Information
1st Place
Results
2/16/2009 JV States NFA 10:00am Results Not Available
2/20-21/2009 State LL's Trumbull 6:00pm Tournament Information
Seeding Information
1st Place
Results
2/27-28/2009

State Open

New Haven 5:00pm Tournament Information
Seeding Information
Seeds
Brackets
1st Place
Results
3/7-8/2009 New England's New Haven 5:00pm Tournament Information
Seeding Information
Brackets
6th Place
Results
4/1-7/2009 Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals Virginia TBD Freshman Brackets
Sophomore Brackets
Junior Brackets
Senior Brackets
4/1/2009 to 6/1/2009 DYWA Wrestling Club
Tuesdays & Thursdays
Danbury PAL Building 6:00pm Club Information
5/1/2009 Danbury Hatters Wrestling Banquet Portuguese Cultural Center 6:00pm

Banquet Information

9/11/2009 Andy Levitt Memorial Golf Tournament Candlewood Valley
Country Club
New Milford
9:00am Check-in
10:00am Start
Registration Form
Sponsor Form

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*
 

Head Coach:                     Phone Numbers

Ricky Shook                      790-0581 (home);   748-1933 (work);   948-6013 (cell phone)

          Assistant Coaches:

                   Matt Laskowski    Nick Weyer    Steve Botelho              

          Weightlifting Coach:
              
    Abi  Scudder                  438-0569

 

<<<Click here to Download 2008-2009 Schedule>>>

 

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

2008 - 2009 Results

2009-03-07 New England Championships
2009-02-28 State Open Tournament
2009-02-21 State Class LL Tournament
2009-02-14 FCIAC Tournament
2009-02-10 Fairfield Warde Vs. Danbury
2009-02-04 Danbury Vs. Trumbull
2009-01-31 Waterford/MacArthur/NFA Vs. Danbury
2009-01-26 Staples/Ridgefield Vs. Danbury
2009-01-21 Westhill/Southington Vs. Danbury
2009-01-19 Danbury Vs. Mount Anthony Union
2009-01-16 Wilton Vs. Danbury
2009-01-14 Danbury Vs. Bridgeport
2009-01-10 Eastern States Classic
2009-01-03 Redskin Invitational - Sanford, Maine
2008-12-30 Norwalk/Greenwich/Simsbury Vs. Danbury
2008-12-27 Ryan Sabbagh Danbury Holiday Tournament
2008-12-23 Danbury Vs. Stamford
2008-12-17 Danbury Vs. Fairfield Ludlowe

Roster
Click on Name for Photo

Last Name, First Name  Grade

Weight

Angotta, Michael 9  
Arsenault, Tyler 10 119
Baskin, Markis 9  
Blankschen, Jessie 9  
Bobenhausen, Mike 11  
Bryant, Dylan 9  
Chavez, Luke 9  
Corriere, Rocco 12 215
Costanzo, Charlie* 11 119
Damici,  JD 11 112
Emma, Spencer 9  
Fernandez, Hideki 11 285
Gaboardi, Tom 9  
Garcia, Eddie 9  
Goldman, Evan 9  
Goncalves, David 12  
Goncalves, Jeff 12  
Goncalves, Thiago 12 152
Hancock, Dylan 11 189
Hancock, Tyler 9  
Jennings, Brian 11 103
Osei, Dave 11  
Patton, James 10 103
Pegues, Jevon 9  
Persampieri, Anthony 11 135
Persampieri, Nick 9  
Peterson, Ryan 9  
Pezantz, James 11 160
Ricci, Douglas 9  
Roy, Corey 9  
Sabene, Roberto 12  
Schaefer, Tucker* 12 140
Schweitzer, William 9  
Smith, John 11 140
Smith, Kevin 9  
Swift, Humphrey* 12 285
Westerfield, Kyle 9  
Winters, Damian 11 171

*Captain

 

Team Managers:

Alex Shook

Patricia Wood

Elizabeth Costanzo

 

Danbury PAL Middle School Wrestling

 

2008 - 2009 Schedule

DATE EVENT Place Result
     
11/30 Randolph Duals* Randoph, NJ
     
12/6 Danbury Duals* Danbury PAL
12/11 vs. New Milford Danbury PAL
FRI. 12/12 vs. Bristol Danbury PAL
12/13-12/14 Montiville Duals* Montville, NJ
12/28 USA Tournament Bristol, CT
     
1/8 vs. Newtown Danbury PAL
1/10 McGee Team Tournament Berlin, CT  
1/11 USA tournament Danbury PAL
FRI. 1/16 vs. Pomperaug Pomperaug
1/17 Southington Team Duel* Southington HS
TUES. 1/20 vs. Stamford Danbury PAL
1/22 vs. New Fairfield/Bethel New Fairfield
1/27 vs. Nonnewaug Cancelled
     
2/1 WCMSL Tournamet Ridgefield, CT
2/8 Norristown Noristown, PA
2/15 Wethersfield USA Wethersfield, CT
2/22 State Qualifiers Meriden, CT
2/28 Anthony Zarzycki Memorial Brodheadsville, PA
     
3/1 Ct States New Haven, CT
3/8 Youth New England's Hudson, MA
3/15 Mid Atlantic Qualifiers Factoryville, PA
3/21 Brewster Tournament Brewster, NY
3/28 7th Annual R-C-S PeeWee Ravena, NY
     
4/4 Marshwood NE Classic Portland, ME
4/10&11 Mid Atlantic Regionals Coal Township, PA
     
5/2&3 MAWA Eastern Nat'ls Salisbury, MD
     
  *Select team

 

<<<Click here to download Schedule>>>

 

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

 

Head Coach:

Jeff Jennings 748-8637

alanejennings@sbcglobal.net

 

www.HattersWrestling.com



Danbury Youth Wrestling Travel Team

Parent/Guardian Consent Form

Date Event Location
Jan 11  Sun Danbury USA Danbury
Jan 17  Sat Danbury Quad  Danbury 
Jan 31  Sat WCEWL Tournament Danbury  
Feb 8  Sun

Greater Norristown Tourn. Of Champions



Team Place Winners:

1st Place: Howard County Vipers - 234

2nd Place: Danbury Connecticut - 213

3rd Place: Boyertown Bears - 111

4th Place: Methacton Youth Wrestling - 89

5th Place: Norristown PAL - 83

6th Place (tie): Phoenixville - 75

6th Place (tie): SEPA - 75

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Jeremy Fields, Andrew Marquis

 

2nd Place: Kyle Fields, Justin Peterson,
Rocco Swensen, Jacob Ventrella

 

4th Place: Ben LeBlanc, Andrew Tinker, Joey Hulse

Plymouth Meeting PA  

Feb 15 Sun

Wethersfield USA

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Jeremy Fields, Andrew Marquis,
Kyle Fields, Justin Peterson, Rocco Swensen,
 Jacob Ventrella, Andrew Tinker, Ben LeBlanc,
 Ryan Jack, Javon Priar, Chris Sam,
Shaun Williams

 

2nd Place: Joey Hulse, Jakob Camacho,
AJ Kovacs, Jack LeBlanc, Joseph Taylor

 

4th Place: Andrew Simmons

Wethersfield CT
Feb 22 Sun

Meriden USA- Bantam/Mighty Mites States

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Ben LeBlanc, Ryan Jack, Javon Priar

 

2nd Place: AJ Kovacs, Patrick Lattimore

Meriden  CT
Feb 22 Sun

Bristol USA- Interm. & Novice State Qualifier

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Jeremy Fields, Kyle Fields,
Justin Peterson, Rocco Swensen, Jay Mortara,
 Elijah Simmons

 

2nd Place: Jakob Camacho, Chris Sam,
Andrew Marquis, Michael Gaboardi

 

3rd Place: Jacob Ventrella, Joey Hulse,
Jarek LaPlant

 

4th Place: Jack LeBlanc, Andrew Tinker

 

5th Place: Shaun Williams

Bristol  CT
Feb 24 Tues Newtown Dual Danbury  
Feb 28  Sat Anthony Zarzycki Memorial Brodheadsville PA
Mar 1 Sun

Kids States Championship-Interm. & Novice

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Jeremy Fields, Kyle Fields,
Rocco Swensen, Elijah Simmons

 

3rd Place: Justin Peterson, Andrew Marquis

 

4th Place: Chris Sam, Jay Mortara, Michael Gaboardi

 

5th Place: Jacob Ventrella

New Haven  CT
Mar 3 Tues Wappinger Falls Dual Danbury  
Mar 7  Sat Beacon NY USA Beacon NY
Mar 8 Sun

New England Championship- Interm. & Novice

 

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Jeremy Fields

 

2nd Place: Justin Peterson

 

6th Place: Jacob Ventrella

Hudson, MA
Mar 14 Sat

Carmel NY USA

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Jakob Camacho

 

2nd Place: Javon Priar

 

3rd Place: Michael Gaboardi

Carmel, NY
Mar 15 Sun

MAWA District

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Rocco Swensen

 

2nd Place: Justin Peterson

 

3rd Place: Jacob Ventrella

Factoryville PA
Mar 21 Sat

Brewster NY USA

 

Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Jay Mortara, Elijah Simmons,
Jakob Camacho, Chris Sam, Andrew Marquis,
Ryan Jack, Ben LeBlanc

 

2nd Place: Shaun Williams, AJ Kovacs,
Giuseppe Sollenberger, Javon Priar

 

3rd Place: Jack LeBlanc, Joey Hulse,
Jesse Patton, Patrick Lattimore

Brewster NY
Mar 28 Sat

Wallkill Panther Cubs


Individual Place Winners:

1st Place: Kyle Fields, Rocco Swensen,
Joey Hulse, Ryan Jack, Jacob Ventrella

 

2nd Place: Jakob Camacho, Justin Peterson,
Andrew Marquis, Jeremy Fields, Andrew Tinker

 

3rd Place: Jack LeBlanc, Joseph Taylor,
Jesse Patton

 

4th Place:  Shaun Williams, Ben LeBlanc

Wallkill NY
Apr 4 Sat Marshwoods New England Classic**


Team Place

1st Place: Novice division

3rd Place: Midget Division

6th Place: Bantam Division

 

Individual Place Winners

1st Place: Javon Priar, Andrew Marquis, Ryan Jack,
Kyle Fields, Jeremy Fields

 

2nd Place: Ben LeBlanc, Elijah Simmons,
Jack LeBlanc, Justin Petersen, Andrew Tinker,
Chris Sam

 

3rd Place: Joey Hulse, Jay Mortara,
Rocco Swensen

Portland ME
Apr 10/11

MAWA Regional

 

Individual Place Winners

1st Place: Rocco Swensen

Coal Township PA
May 2, 3 2009 MAWA Eastern Nationals


Individual Place Winners

1st Place: Rocco Swensen

Salisbury  MD
   
** Select team  

 

Head Coach: Ron Howe

Contact: rhowe1979@yahoo.com

 

Assistant Coaches: Mark Madkour, Trevor Howe and Chuck Hulse

Team Parent: Cheryl Taylor

 

Danbury Youth Wrestling League

DYWA Elementary Registration Form  Release Form   USAWCT Application Form

Wrestling Terms

Wrestling Basics for Parents/Fans

Basic Wrestling Moves

Referee Signals

Teams:
Bethel, King Street (Danbury), Mill Ridge (Danbury), New Fairfield, New Milford, Newtown, Park Avenue (Danbury), Pomperaug, Ridgefield and Stamford

Date

Event

December 4, 2008

Newtown @ Stadley Rough 6:00pm
King Street @ Pomperaug  6:00pm

December 6, 2008

Stadley Rough, Stamford, Bethel and New Fairfield @ War Memorial 8:30am

December 11, 2008

King Street @ Mill Ridge  6:00pm
Park Avenue @ Stadley Rough
6:00pm

December 18, 2008

New Fairfield @ King Street  6:00pm
Mill Ridge @
Ridgefield  6:30pm
Newtown @ Stadley Rough 6:00pm

December 20, 2008

Mill Ridge, Stamford, New Milford and Newtown @ War Memorial 8:30am

December 22, 2008

New Milford @ Stadley Rough  6:00pm
King Street @ Bethel  6:00pm
Mill Ridge @ New
Fairfield  6:00pm

January 8, 2009

Mill Ridge @ Bethel 6:00pm
Stadley Rough @
King Street 6:00pm

January 10, 2009

King St, Stamford, Ridgefield and Pomperaug @ War Memorial 8:30am

January 15, 2009

Mill Ridge @ Newtown  7:00pm
Ridgefield @ King Street  6:00pm
Stadley Rough @ New
Fairfield  6:00pm

January 17, 2009

Travel Team, Stamford, Brewster and Colchester @ War Memorial 8:30am

January 20, 2009

New Milford @ King Street 6:00pm
Stadley Rough @ Mill Ridge
6:00pm

January 22, 2009

New Milford @ Mill Ridge 6:00pm
Stadley Rough @ Pomperaug
6:00pm

January 27, 2009

King Street @ Newtown  7:00pm
Pomperaug @ Mill Ridge 
6:00pm
Ridgefield @ Stadley Rough 6:00pm

Schedule Dates/Times Are Subject To Change

Directions to Elementary Sites

2008-2009 Printable Schedule

  Home