2006 - 2007 Season
Last Updated 01/22/2008

 

Andy Levitt Memorial Golf Tournament Entry Form 9/7/07

***Danbury wrestlers join the CT Cadet National Freestyle Team, click the below links for application and schedule***
Connecticut National Freestyle Cadet Dual Meet Team Application
2007 Freestyle Wrestling Schedule

Team Rules    Diet Plans    Goal Form    Alternate Transportation Form

Practice Schedule for February 25 to March 3, 2007
Practice Schedule for February 18-24, 2007
Practice Schedule for February 11-17, 2007
Practice Schedule for February 4-10, 2007
Practice Schedule for January 28 to February 3, 2007
Practice Schedule for January 21-27, 2007
Practice Schedule for January 14-20, 2007
Practice Schedule for January 7-13, 2007
Practice Schedule for December 31, 2006 to January 6, 2007

Practice Schedule for December 24-30, 2006
Practice Schedule for December 17-23, 2006
Practice Schedule for December 10-16, 2006
Practice Schedule for December 3-9, 2006
Practice Schedule for November 26 to December 2, 2006

Projected Lineup: (Subject to Change) Click on Name for Photo

103:
Brian Jennings
112:
Mike Medeiros
119:
Charlie Costanzo
125:
George Madkour
130:
Tucker Schaeffer
135:
John Smith/Nick Wood
140:
Jon Goncalves
145:
Dean Smith
152:
Tyler Howe
160: Dean Hancock
171:
Richie Zschoche
189: Mike Weyer/Joe LaDuca
215:
Mike Weyer/Joe LaDuca
275:
Humphrey Swift
*Captain

Coaches:
Head Coach:
Rick Shook
Assistant Coach:
Matt Laskowski
Strength Coach: 
Abi Scudder

2006 - 2007 Schedule
Last Updated 01/22/2008

<<<Click here for 2007 Freestyle Wrestling Schedule>>>

<<<Click here for Directions to Away Matches>>>

Date Event Site

Time

Result

12/11/2006 MacAurthur LI Scrimmage MacAurthur 5:30pm Results Not Available
12/13/2006 Darien Darien 4:00pm

Win 71-12

12/16/2006 Ridgefield/Westhill Westhill 2:30pm 2 Wins
Results
12/16/2006 Plainville B Plainville 10:00am Results
12/19/2006 Staples Home 5:00pm Win 65-7
12/22/2006 Mt. Anthony Bennington, VT 6:00pm JV
7:00pm V
Loss 34-20
12/26/2006 Nonnewaug JV Nonnewaug 10:00am

Results Not Available

12/27/2006 Bethel/New Milford/Platt Home 8:00am WI 9:00am 3 Wins
Results
12/29/2006 Danbury Holiday Tournament Home 10:00am 1st Place
Results
1/3/2007 Greenwich/Norwalk Home 3:00pm WI
4:00pm
2 Wins
Results
1/5-6/2007 Maine Tourney Maine TBD 2nd out of 21 Teams
Results
1/6/2007 JV Duals Bristol Eastern 10:00am Results Not Available
1/10/2007 Stamford Home 4:00pm Win 40-18
1/12-13/2007 Eastern States New York TBD 22nd out of 53 Teams
Results
1/16/2007 Southington Home 6:00pm Rescheduled 1/17/2006
1/17/2007 Southington Home 6:00pm Win 38-25
1/19/2007 Wilton/Ludlow/New Canaan Home 4:00pm 3 Wins
Results
1/20/2007 Patton JV Tournament Home TBD Results Not Available
1/25/2007 Brien McMahon Home 4:00pm Win 69-12
1/27/2007 NFA/Waterford/Fairfield Warde/Trumbull Home 9:00am 4 Wins
Results
1/31/2007 Bridgeport Central Bridgeport 4:00pm Win 75-6
2/3/2007 JV Ludlow Ludlow TBD Results Not Available
2/9-10/2007 FCIAC's New Canaan TBD 1st Place
Results
2/16-17/2007 State LL's Trumbull TBD 1st Place
Results
2/19/2007 JV States NFA 10:00am Results Not Available
2/23-24/2007 State Open New Haven 5:00pm
10:30am
1st Place
Schedule
 Brackets
Results
3/2-3/2007 New England's New Haven 5:00pm
10:00am
3rd Place
Schedule
 Brackets
Results
3/28-4/1/2007 Freshman/Sophomore/Junior/Senior Nationals Virginia TBD Results
9/7/2007 Andy Levitt Memorial Golf Tournament Candlewood Valley Country Club 9:00am Entry Form
 

*All dates and times are subject to change, ask coaching staff for updates*
 

Head Coach:                     Phone Numbers

Ricky Shook                      790-0581 (home);   748-1933 (work);   948-6013 (cell phone)

          Assistant Coaches:

                   Matt Laskowski              

          Weightlifting Coach:
              
    Abi  Scudder                  438-0569

 

<<<Click here to Download 2007 Schedule>>>

You will need Adobe Acrobat Reader on your computer to read these PDF files.

 If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, click on the link above to download  it free.

2006 - 2007 Results

Last Updated: January 22, 2008

2007-04-01 NHSCA Freshman, Sophomore, Junior and Senior Nationals
2007-03-03 New England Tournament
2007-02-24 State Open Tournament
2007-02-17 State Class LL Tournament
2007-02-10 FCIAC Tournament
2007-01-31 Danbury Vs. Bridgeport
2007-01-27 Fairfield Warde/Trumbull/NFA/Waterford Vs. Danbury
2007-01-25 Brien McMahon Vs. Danbury
2007-01-19 Fairfield Ludlowe/Wilton/New Canaan Vs. Danbury
2007-01-17 Southington Vs. Danbury
2007-01-13 Eastern States Wrestling Classic
2007-01-10 Stamford Vs. Danbury
2007-01-06 Redskin Invitational - Sanford, Maine
2007-01-03 Greenwich/Norwalk Vs. Danbury

2006-12-29 Ryan Sabbagh Danbury Holiday Tournament
2006-12-27 Platt/New Milford/Bethel Vs. Danbury
2006-12-22 Danbury Vs. Mount Anthony Union
2006-12-19 Staples Vs. Danbury
2006-12-16 Plainville Invitational
2006-12-16 Danbury Vs. Westhill and Ridgefield
2006-12-13 Danbury Vs. Darien

Roster
Click on Name for Photo

Last Name, First Name

Weight

Grade

Cammisa, Christina~

Manager

12

Cardillo, Seth 130  

Cole, Kyle

125/130

11

Cormier, Christina~

Manager

12

Corriere, Rocco 215  
Costanzo, Charlie 119 9

Dalton, Garrett

189

11

Damici, JD 112 9
Feleciano, Caleb 135  

Goncalves, Jon

140

11

Goncalves, Matt 103 9

Goncalves, Thiago

130

10

Hancock, Dean*

160

12

Hancock, Dylan 171 9
Holmes, Kevin 285  

Howe, Tyler*

152

12

Jennings, Brian 103 9

Kennedy, Kyle

160/171

11

LaDuca, Joe 189/215 11

Madkour, George

125

11

Medeiros, Mike

112

10

Morris, Chris

160/171

12

Newdick, Nathan 145  
Persampier, Anthony 130  
Roye, Leighton 171  

Schaeffer, Tucker

130/135

10

Smith, Dean

145

11

Smith, John 135

9

Swift, Humphrey

285

10

Tang, Andrew 103  

Walsh, Tracy

119

11

Weyer, Mike

189/215

12

Winters, Damian 145  

Wood, Nick

140

11

Yacko, Andrew

125

11

Zschoche, Richie*

171

12

 *Captain

 ~Manager

Danbury Youth Wrestling Travel Team

Date Event
Sunday, January 7, 2007 USA Tourney
Southington, CT
Sunday, January 14, 2007 27th Annual Caldwell 8th Grade & Under Wrestling Tournament
West Caldwell, N.J.
 

Place Winners:

Justin Peterson - 1st

Rocco Swensen - 1st
Kevin Jack - 3rd
Jonathon Rutledge - 2nd
Victor Viera - 3rd
Dylan Bryant - 2nd
Ryan Peterson - 1st
Kevin Smith - 1st
Luke Chavez - 2nd
Eric Meier - 1st
Sunday, January 28, 2007   2nd Annual Youth Invitational Tourney
Somers, NY


Place Winners:

Bantam
Benjamin LeBlanc - 2nd
Abraham Ortega - 1st
Gabriel Ortiz - 4th
Andrew Marquis - 3rd
Rocco Swenson - 1st

Midget
Andrew Tinker - 2nd
Bobby Jennings - 4th
Alec Marquis - 2nd
Sam Nimer - 1st
Jack Leblanc - 1st
Jacob Ventrella - 2nd

Novice
Kevin Jack - 1st
Steve Beckham - 2nd

Saturday, February 3, 2007

WCEW League Tournament
Danbury PAL Building, Danbury,CT

 

1st place - Mill Ridge - 118 pts
2nd Place - New Milford - 109 pts
3rd Place - King Street - 99 pts
Sunday, February 11, 2007 USA Tourney
Wethersfield, CT
 

Place Winners:

Ben Leblanc - 1st
Kyle Fields - 3rd
Andrew Marquis - 2nd
Chris Sam - 1st
Joey Hulse - 1st
Jeremy Fields - 2nd
Paulo Frietas - 1st
Justin Peterson - 1st
Alec Marquis - 2nd
Frank Callace - 1st
Jack Leblanc - 3rd
Jacob Ventrella - 3rd
Michael Gaboardi - 2nd
Victor Viera - 1st
Matt Fields - 1st
Zack Ventrella  - 2nd
Kevin Jack - 1st
Steve Beckham - 2nd
Alex Lagas - 3rd
Chris Bryant - 3rd
Brandon Czap - 2nd
Sunday, February 18, 2007  State Qualifier Location #1
Meriden, CT
Novice Wrestlers also Kids Tournament (Mighty Mites, Bantam & Midgets)
Sunday, February 25, 2007 Kids CT State Championship
Hill House - all age groups


Place Winners:

Benjamin LeBlanc - 1st
Paulo Freitas
- 1st

Alec Marquis - 1st

Johny Garcia - 1st

Rocco Swenson - 1st

Victor Vieira - 1st

Joey Hulse - 2nd

Frank Callace - 2nd

Jacob Ventrella - 2nd

Michael Gaboardi - 2nd

Kyle Fields - 2nd

Chris Sam - 3rd

Justin Peterson - 3rd

Kevin Jack - 3rd

Jeremy Fields - 4th

Andrew Tinker - 4th

Andrew Marquis - 4th

Sunday - Monday, March 4-5, 2007
 Annual Greenwich Grizzly Classic Gene Mills Eastern National Qualifier
Phillipsburg High School
200 Hillcrest Blvd
Phillipsburg, NJ 08865
 

Place Winners:

Justin Peterson - 1st
Rocco Swensen - 3rd
Andrew Marquis - 4th
Paulo Freitas - 1st
Frank Callace - 4th
Saturday, March 10, 2007 Carmel Rams Youth Tournament
Carmel, NY

Place Winners:
Benjamin LeBlanc Bantam 3rd
Kyle Fields Bantam 1st
Bradley Wiseman Bantam 4th
Andrew Marquis Midget 1st
Christopher Sam Midget 2nd
Jeremy Fields Midget 1st
Jacob Ventrella Midget 1st
Justin Peterson Midget 1st
Jack LeBlanc Midget 2nd
Alec Marquis Midget 1st
Johnny Garcia Midget 1st
Victor Vieira Novice 1st
Zachary Ventrella Novice 2nd
Kevin Jack Novice 1st
Matthew Fields Novice 2nd
Alexander Lagas Novice 4th
Steven Beckham Novice 2nd
Christopher Bryant Novice 1st
Brandon Czap Novice 2nd
Nicholas Ventrella Novice 1st
Dylan Bryant School Boy 1st

Chris Bryant: Outstanding Wrestler - Novice division.
 

Sunday, March 18, 2007

Mid Atlantic Wrestling Association - Qualifier

Willimantic, CT

Saturday, March 24, 2007

Valley Central Youth Annual Wrestling Tournament
 Valley Central High School
1175  Route 17k
Montgomery, NY 12549

Sunday March 25, 2007
BREWSTER YOUTH WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
Brewster High School
50 Foggintown Road
Brewster NY 10509
Saturday, March 31, 2007

2007 Marshwood New England Youth Wrestling Classic
Portland, Maine

 

Place Winners:

Schoolboy (7th-8th Graders)

1st Place

Tyler Arsenault

Patrick Gillen

 

2nd Place

Dylan Bryant

Luke Chavez

Kevin Smith

Tyler Tylbe

William Bonagaura

 

4th Place

Jack McKeever

 

Novice (5th - 6th Graders)

1st Place

Pharoah Eaton

Zach Tepper

Shane Jennings

Chris Eaniello

Kevin Jack

 

3rd Place

Matthew Fields

 

4th Place

Nick Costa

 

Midget Division (3rd-4th Graders)

1st place:

Paulo Freitas

Justin Peterson

Frank Callace

 

2nd Place

Jeremy Fields

Alec Marquis

Victor Viera

Johnny Garcia

 

3rd Place

Joey Hulse

 

Bantam Division (K-2nd Grade)

1st Place:

Rocco Swensen

 

2nd Place:

Andrew Tinker

 

3rd Place:

Kyle Fields

Head Coach: Fred Mills
Contact: FMills19@comcast.net

Assistant Coaches:
Paulo Freitas, David Viera and Mark Madkour
Team Mom: Kim Freitas